Keramim כרמים
CBS code 1198 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Bnei Shimon Regional Council · population 510 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 73.9% (Israel 37.8%); Together led.
2026 election
| List | Keramim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Together | 35.3% | 9.3% | 100100100 | 1 of 1,1921 of 1,0381 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 21.2% | 16.1% | 484154 | 621 of 1,192606 of 1,038120 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 15.8% | 6.4% | 666274 | 401 of 1,192391 of 1,03867 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 7.5% | 1.7% | 949396 | 76 of 1,19275 of 1,03811 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 5.8% | 5.1% | 716771 | 338 of 1,192335 of 1,03875 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.4% | 2.7% | 878585 | 139 of 1,192139 of 1,03837 of 261 |
| Likud | 5.0% | 20.5% | 271931 | 869 of 1,192843 of 1,038180 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.1% | 5.7% | 382931 | 730 of 1,192721 of 1,038175 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 1.7% | 5.9% | 292235 | 832 of 1,192798 of 1,038165 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.4% | 5.3% | 494448 | 558 of 1,192544 of 1,038128 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 20.7% | 44.0% | 433640 | 678 of 1,192666 of 1,038157 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 73.9% | 37.8% | 676373 | 390 of 1,192381 of 1,03870 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 5.4% | 2.8% | 878585 | 144 of 1,192143 of 1,03837 of 261 |
| Turnout | 81.4% | 78.0% | 777872 | 263 of 1,192210 of 1,03870 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 241 | 5,690,682 | 121315 | 1,048 of 1,192900 of 1,038222 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2009 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2013 | 27.6% | 63.2% | 1.1% | 3.4% | 78.4% | 87 | Labor 27.6% |
| 2015 | 26.3%▼1.3 | 64.2%▲1.0 | 0.0%▼1.1 | 9.5%▲6.0 | 76.6% | 95 | Zionist Union 42.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 27.8%▲1.5 | 63.0%▼1.2 | 0.6%▲0.6 | 8.0%▼1.4 | 79.1% | 162 | Blue and White 32.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 44.6%▲16.8 | 54.5%▼8.4 | 0.4%▼0.2 | 0.0%▼8.0 | 109.5% | 231 | Blue and White 27.7% |
| 2020 | 31.7%▼12.9 | 66.5%▲11.9 | 1.2%▲0.8 | – | 78.1% | 167 | Blue and White 40.7% |
| 2021 | 26.6%▼5.2 | 71.8%▲5.3 | 0.6%▼0.6 | – | 80.8% | 177 | Labor 31.1% |
| 2022 | 25.6%▼1.0 | 73.9%▲2.1 | 0.0%▼0.6 | 0.0% | 76.9% | 180 | Labor 25.0% |
| 2026 | 20.7%▼4.8 | 73.9%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.4%▲5.4 | 81.4% | 241 | Together 35.3% |
Census 2022
| Keramim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 510 | 9,601,720 | 182020 | 943 of 1,162815 of 1,027188 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,426 | – | 465160 | 631 of 1,162501 of 1,02798 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 18 | 30 | 7711 | 1,064 of 1,162944 of 1,027210 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 0.1% | 12.4% | 000 | 1,147 of 1,1511,012 of 1,016235 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 57.7% | 25.8% | 989898 | 24 of 1,15923 of 1,0275 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 34.7% | 25.3% | 888890 | 119 of 1,012118 of 1,00321 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 177,000 | 104,300 | 939395 | 77 of 1,16077 of 1,02713 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 84.8% | 69.8% | 308 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Metar 1.4 km · Sansana 3.5 km · Asad (tribe) 4.3 km · Hura 4.4 km · Sayyid (tribe) 4.9 km