Metar מיתר
CBS code 1268 · Jewish · Urban locality · Southern District · population 11,210 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 50.1% (Israel 37.8%), down 1.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Metar | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 24.5% | 16.1% | 514558 | 580 of 1,192568 of 1,038110 of 261 |
| Likud | 22.2% | 20.5% | 716764 | 344 of 1,192338 of 1,03895 of 261 |
| Together | 14.4% | 9.3% | 666171 | 397 of 1,192396 of 1,03874 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 9.4% | 5.7% | 757264 | 293 of 1,192292 of 1,03893 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 8.0% | 5.1% | 797682 | 244 of 1,192243 of 1,03849 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 6.7% | 6.4% | 504558 | 592 of 1,192569 of 1,038110 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.5% | 2.7% | 787578 | 248 of 1,192248 of 1,03858 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.4% | 5.9% | 605665 | 461 of 1,192432 of 1,03889 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.5% | 1.7% | 827981 | 207 of 1,192204 of 1,03850 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.9% | 5.9% | 849580 | 184 of 1,19240 of 1,03853 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.7% | 8.8% | 819281 | 212 of 1,19264 of 1,03847 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.5% | 5.3% | 534852 | 519 of 1,192505 of 1,038122 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364041 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,038132 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 43.5% | 44.0% | 615555 | 470 of 1,192463 of 1,038117 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 50.1% | 37.8% | 504459 | 597 of 1,192579 of 1,038108 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 1.6% | 14.7% | 839579 | 190 of 1,19241 of 1,03853 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 4.5% | 2.8% | 787578 | 251 of 1,192250 of 1,03858 of 261 |
| Turnout | 77.1% | 78.0% | 414144 | 695 of 1,192603 of 1,038145 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 6,590 | 5,690,682 | 899393 | 128 of 1,19276 of 1,03819 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 28.7% | 59.8% | 0.3% | 10.3% | 73.8% | 3,429 | Kadima 28.6% |
| 2009 | 41.3%▲12.7 | 54.7%▼5.0 | 0.2%▼0.1 | 1.3%▼9.0 | 73.5% | 3,717 | Kadima 35.1% |
| 2013 | 38.9%▼2.4 | 57.2%▲2.4 | 0.3%±0.0 | 2.5%▲1.2 | 76.4% | 4,163 | Yesh Atid 21.5% |
| 2015 | 37.6%▼1.4 | 52.7%▼4.5 | 0.4%▲0.2 | 9.2%▲6.7 | 76.9% | 4,387 | Zionist Union 32.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 43.5%▲5.9 | 49.7%▼2.9 | 0.2%▼0.2 | 6.4%▼2.9 | 76.7% | 5,144 | Blue and White 39.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 40.2%▼3.3 | 54.3%▲4.5 | 0.6%▲0.4 | 4.6%▼1.8 | 74.4% | 5,173 | Blue and White 40.8% |
| 2020 | 44.5%▲4.3 | 54.3%▲0.1 | 1.0%▲0.4 | – | 74.3% | 5,305 | Blue and White 42.7% |
| 2021 | 43.8%▼0.8 | 54.2%▼0.1 | 0.6%▼0.4 | – | 73.1% | 5,512 | Likud 22.7% |
| 2022 | 46.1%▲2.3 | 51.6%▼2.6 | 1.0%▲0.4 | 0.0% | 72.4% | 5,793 | Yesh Atid 25.1% |
| 2026 | 43.5%▼2.5 | 50.1%▼1.5 | 1.6%▲0.6 | 4.5%▲4.5 | 77.1% | 6,590 | Yashar! 24.5% |
Census 2022
| Metar | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 11,210 | 9,601,720 | 899292 | 131 of 1,16279 of 1,02720 of 241 |
| People per km² | 3,166 | – | 626977 | 440 of 1,162319 of 1,02757 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423648 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,027107 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.8% | 12.4% | 453948 | 625 of 1,151608 of 1,016123 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 46.5% | 25.8% | 888788 | 136 of 1,159135 of 1,02728 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 11.1% | 25.3% | 242439 | 765 of 1,012756 of 1,003126 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 196,900 | 104,300 | 989898 | 26 of 1,16026 of 1,0276 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 86.0% | 69.8% | 257 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.