Kiryat Tivon קריית טבעון
CBS code 2300 · CBS name: Qiryat Tiv'on · Jewish · Urban locality · Haifa District · population 17,940 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 77.7% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.8 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Kiryat Tivon | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 32.9% | 16.1% | 676254 | 395 of 1,192387 of 1,03840 of 86 |
| The Democrats | 25.8% | 6.4% | 858379 | 176 of 1,192175 of 1,03819 of 86 |
| Together | 14.6% | 9.3% | 686360 | 384 of 1,192383 of 1,03834 of 86 |
| Likud | 10.7% | 20.5% | 494361 | 608 of 1,192591 of 1,03834 of 86 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.4% | 5.9% | 605651 | 461 of 1,192432 of 1,03841 of 86 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.8% | 2.7% | 484047 | 605 of 1,192602 of 1,03844 of 86 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.3% | 5.1% | 362858 | 739 of 1,192731 of 1,03837 of 86 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.1% | 5.7% | 382954 | 730 of 1,192721 of 1,03838 of 86 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.5% | 1.7% | 453862 | 615 of 1,192609 of 1,03831 of 86 |
| The Joint List | 0.8% | 8.8% | 829467 | 192 of 1,19244 of 1,03826 of 86 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.5% | 5.5% | 817982 | 197 of 1,192191 of 1,03813 of 86 |
| Ra'am | 0.5% | 5.9% | 768767 | 251 of 1,192103 of 1,03824 of 86 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.4% | 0.0% | 10010096 | 4 of 1,1923 of 1,0382 of 86 |
| Shas | 0.4% | 5.3% | 494461 | 558 of 1,192544 of 1,03829 of 86 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485435 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,03842 of 86 |
| Bibi bloc | 17.5% | 44.0% | 403259 | 716 of 1,192702 of 1,03836 of 86 |
| Change bloc | 77.7% | 37.8% | 716760 | 345 of 1,192338 of 1,03835 of 86 |
| Arab parties | 1.3% | 14.7% | 829372 | 214 of 1,19264 of 1,03825 of 86 |
| Uncommitted | 3.3% | 2.8% | 565058 | 494 of 1,192492 of 1,03833 of 86 |
| Turnout | 75.2% | 78.0% | 313127 | 818 of 1,192716 of 1,03863 of 86 |
| Valid votes | 12,041 | 5,690,682 | 929481 | 91 of 1,19266 of 1,03817 of 86 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 15.1% | 70.2% | 0.6% | 12.9% | 66.9% | 7,797 | Labor-Meimad 31.5% |
| 2009 | 26.7%▲11.7 | 66.4%▼3.7 | 0.8%▲0.2 | 3.6%▼9.2 | 68.3% | 8,298 | Kadima 38.3% |
| 2013 | 22.3%▼4.4 | 72.1%▲5.7 | 0.8%±0.0 | 2.4%▼1.2 | 71.8% | 9,158 | Labor 27.8% |
| 2015 | 21.2%▼1.1 | 70.2%▼1.9 | 0.6%▼0.2 | 7.6%▲5.2 | 72.3% | 9,467 | Zionist Union 45.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 22.2%▲1.0 | 72.2%▲1.9 | 0.8%▲0.1 | 4.4%▼3.1 | 71.2% | 9,698 | Blue and White 49.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 20.1%▼2.1 | 74.5%▲2.4 | 1.0%▲0.2 | 4.0%▼0.4 | 69.4% | 9,449 | Blue and White 48.3% |
| 2020 | 22.4%▲2.3 | 75.3%▲0.8 | 1.6%▲0.6 | – | 69.2% | 9,455 | Blue and White 54.2% |
| 2021 | 20.5%▼1.9 | 76.7%▲1.4 | 0.7%▼0.9 | – | 67.1% | 9,315 | Yesh Atid 24.7% |
| 2022 | 20.6%▲0.1 | 75.9%▼0.9 | 1.3%▲0.6 | 0.0% | 67.5% | 9,716 | Yesh Atid 37.8% |
| 2026 | 17.5%▼3.1 | 77.7%▲1.8 | 1.3%±0.0 | 3.3%▲3.3 | 75.2% | 12,041 | Yashar! 32.9% |
Census 2022
| Kiryat Tivon | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 17,940 | 9,601,720 | 919381 | 100 of 1,16269 of 1,02717 of 86 |
| People per km² | 3,909 | – | 717765 | 338 of 1,162242 of 1,02731 of 86 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 41 | 30 | 969594 | 32 of 1,16232 of 1,0275 of 86 |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.6% | 12.4% | 949489 | 64 of 1,15164 of 1,01610 of 86 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 45.1% | 25.8% | 868491 | 167 of 1,159166 of 1,0279 of 86 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 15.0% | 25.3% | 404121 | 598 of 1,012589 of 1,00353 of 68 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 138,900 | 104,300 | 716771 | 340 of 1,160338 of 1,02726 of 86 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 76.5% | 69.8% | 662 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (6)
- Ayala · Elroi · Kiryat Haroshet · Qiryat Amal · Ramat Hadassah · Tivon Centre
- Statistical areas (7)
- Nearest places
- Sha'ar HaAmakim 1.5 km · Beit Zeid 1.6 km · Alonim 1.9 km · Sde Ya'akov 2.4 km · Basmat Tab'un 3.5 km