Midreshet Ben Gurion מדרשת בן גוריון
CBS code 1140 · Jewish · Other rural locality · Southern District · Ramat HaNegev Regional Council · population 1,540 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 83.9% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.8 points since 2022; The Democrats led.
2026 election
| List | Midreshet Ben Gurion | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Democrats | 39.5% | 6.4% | 979698 | 36 of 1,19236 of 1,0385 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 29.2% | 16.1% | 585265 | 505 of 1,192495 of 1,03890 of 261 |
| Together | 12.8% | 9.3% | 585265 | 499 of 1,192498 of 1,03892 of 261 |
| Likud | 7.3% | 20.5% | 373039 | 743 of 1,192720 of 1,038158 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.8% | 2.7% | 484046 | 605 of 1,192602 of 1,038139 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.6% | 5.1% | 413340 | 677 of 1,192671 of 1,038153 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 2.3% | 5.9% | 352842 | 766 of 1,192734 of 1,038147 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.0% | 1.7% | 302131 | 796 of 1,192786 of 1,038176 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.8% | 5.7% | 211122 | 920 of 1,192903 of 1,038202 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.6% | 8.8% | 799077 | 232 of 1,19283 of 1,03852 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.6% | 5.9% | 799075 | 226 of 1,19281 of 1,03860 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.2% | 5.3% | 383238 | 664 of 1,192642 of 1,038149 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.1% | 0.2% | 767473 | 228 of 1,192224 of 1,03862 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 12.1% | 44.0% | 302229 | 831 of 1,192811 of 1,038184 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 83.9% | 37.8% | 817886 | 225 of 1,192225 of 1,03838 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 1.2% | 14.7% | 819277 | 221 of 1,19270 of 1,03860 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 2.8% | 2.8% | 473946 | 611 of 1,192606 of 1,038139 of 261 |
| Turnout | 70.9% | 78.0% | 141319 | 1,022 of 1,192901 of 1,038211 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 961 | 5,690,682 | 758283 | 303 of 1,192186 of 1,03845 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 9.4% | 78.4% | 0.8% | 9.9% | 72.3% | 394 | Labor-Meimad 41.9% |
| 2009 | 13.7%▲4.4 | 67.0%▼11.4 | 2.8%▲2.1 | 14.5%▲4.6 | 74.5% | 531 | Kadima 27.7% |
| 2013 | 13.1%▼0.6 | 80.7%▲13.7 | 0.8%▼2.1 | 2.6%▼11.9 | 74.1% | 648 | Labor 32.7% |
| 2015 | 12.7%▼0.4 | 81.2%▲0.5 | 1.1%▲0.3 | 4.8%▲2.2 | 75.6% | 733 | Zionist Union 48.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 12.9%▲0.2 | 81.7%▲0.5 | 0.6%▼0.5 | 4.5%▼0.3 | 75.4% | 862 | Blue and White 41.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 13.8%▲0.9 | 83.1%▲1.5 | 0.5%▼0.1 | 2.0%▼2.6 | 71.5% | 813 | Blue and White 39.0% |
| 2020 | 13.1%▼0.7 | 84.8%▲1.6 | 1.7%▲1.3 | – | 70.5% | 802 | Blue and White 48.5% |
| 2021 | 13.3%▲0.2 | 84.3%▼0.5 | 1.5%▼0.3 | – | 70.9% | 822 | Meretz 25.3% |
| 2022 | 13.3%±0.0 | 83.1%▼1.2 | 1.7%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 67.2% | 769 | Yesh Atid 31.2% |
| 2026 | 12.1%▼1.2 | 83.9%▲0.8 | 1.2%▼0.4 | 2.8%▲2.8 | 70.9% | 961 | The Democrats 39.5% |
Census 2022
| Midreshet Ben Gurion | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,540 | 9,601,720 | 728082 | 320 of 1,162205 of 1,02743 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,198 | – | 374147 | 735 of 1,162603 of 1,027128 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 26 | 30 | 211923 | 874 of 1,162811 of 1,027180 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 7.6% | 12.4% | 292230 | 810 of 1,151783 of 1,016163 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 55.4% | 25.8% | 979797 | 33 of 1,15932 of 1,0277 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 42.1% | 25.3% | 959595 | 54 of 1,01254 of 1,00311 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 140,000 | 104,300 | 726972 | 324 of 1,160322 of 1,02768 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 90.9% | 69.8% | 114 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Sde Boker 2.5 km · Merhav Am 5.9 km · Ashalim 14.6 km · Telalim 15.4 km · Mahane Tali 15.7 km