Sde Boker שדה בוקר
CBS code 885 · CBS name: Sede Boqer · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Ramat HaNegev Regional Council · population 510 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 90.4% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.6 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Sde Boker | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 40.7% | 16.1% | 908992 | 116 of 1,192112 of 1,03822 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 30.8% | 6.4% | 919092 | 104 of 1,192103 of 1,03822 of 261 |
| Together | 12.9% | 9.3% | 585265 | 494 of 1,192493 of 1,03891 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.0% | 5.9% | 828284 | 202 of 1,192174 of 1,03841 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.9% | 2.7% | 696468 | 352 of 1,192352 of 1,03880 of 261 |
| Likud | 1.8% | 20.5% | 13318 | 1,033 of 1,1921,001 of 1,038215 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.5% | 5.1% | 241423 | 890 of 1,192881 of 1,038198 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.2% | 1.7% | 362735 | 729 of 1,192721 of 1,038162 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.6% | 8.8% | 799077 | 232 of 1,19283 of 1,03852 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.3% | 5.7% | 13215 | 1,019 of 1,192997 of 1,038219 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485450 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,038101 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 4.8% | 44.0% | 14416 | 1,025 of 1,192998 of 1,038219 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 90.4% | 37.8% | 939294 | 79 of 1,19279 of 1,03815 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.6% | 14.7% | 677767 | 356 of 1,192203 of 1,03882 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 3.9% | 2.8% | 686367 | 360 of 1,192359 of 1,03881 of 261 |
| Turnout | 72.0% | 78.0% | 181724 | 978 of 1,192863 of 1,038197 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 334 | 5,690,682 | 242733 | 905 of 1,192761 of 1,038175 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 19.7% | 71.7% | 0.7% | 7.9% | 68.2% | 290 | Labor-Meimad 45.2% |
| 2009 | 18.8%▼0.8 | 73.6%▲1.8 | 1.1%▲0.4 | 4.0%▼3.9 | 67.6% | 276 | Labor 30.1% |
| 2013 | 21.3%▲2.5 | 73.3%▼0.2 | 1.0%▼0.1 | 3.0%▼1.0 | 69.4% | 300 | Labor 40.3% |
| 2015 | 7.3%▼14.1 | 87.7%▲14.4 | 0.0%▼1.0 | 4.6%▲1.6 | 66.3% | 261 | Zionist Union 65.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 4.6%▼2.7 | 89.1%▲1.3 | 0.7%▲0.7 | 4.9%▲0.3 | 70.1% | 284 | Blue and White 54.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 4.4%▼0.1 | 91.5%▲2.4 | 0.4%▼0.3 | 3.0%▼2.0 | 66.2% | 270 | Blue and White 49.6% |
| 2020 | 3.9%▼0.5 | 95.3%▲3.9 | 0.4%±0.0 | – | 67.2% | 279 | Blue and White 58.8% |
| 2021 | 5.3%▲1.4 | 92.2%▼3.2 | 0.4%±0.0 | – | 66.6% | 281 | Labor 31.7% |
| 2022 | 6.4%▲1.1 | 89.8%▼2.4 | 0.4%±0.0 | 0.0% | 62.1% | 265 | Yesh Atid 42.3% |
| 2026 | 4.8%▼1.6 | 90.4%▲0.6 | 0.6%▲0.2 | 3.9%▲3.9 | 72.0% | 334 | Yashar! 40.7% |
Census 2022
| Sde Boker | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 510 | 9,601,720 | 182020 | 943 of 1,162815 of 1,027188 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,874 | – | 242729 | 888 of 1,162755 of 1,027172 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767488 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02718 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 17.4% | 12.4% | 878593 | 151 of 1,151150 of 1,01616 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 32.7% | 25.8% | 494358 | 585 of 1,159582 of 1,027100 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 18.9% | 25.3% | 555663 | 449 of 1,012442 of 1,00376 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 105,300 | 104,300 | 322432 | 788 of 1,160781 of 1,027162 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 76.8% | 69.8% | 651 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Midreshet Ben Gurion 2.5 km · Merhav Am 3.7 km · Telalim 13.4 km · Ashalim 13.5 km · Mashabei Sadeh 14.4 km