Nahshonim נחשונים
CBS code 705 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Central District · Drom HaSharon Regional Council · population 460 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 92.8% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.6 points since 2022; The Democrats led.
2026 election
| List | Nahshonim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Democrats | 39.5% | 6.4% | 979698 | 36 of 1,19236 of 1,0385 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 34.7% | 16.1% | 726959 | 328 of 1,192320 of 1,03896 of 233 |
| Together | 14.8% | 9.3% | 686444 | 376 of 1,192375 of 1,038128 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.8% | 5.9% | 524840 | 558 of 1,192528 of 1,038137 of 233 |
| Likud | 3.4% | 20.5% | 191012 | 953 of 1,192924 of 1,038206 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.7% | 2.7% | 281815 | 845 of 1,192834 of 1,038195 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.0% | 5.7% | 251620 | 872 of 1,192860 of 1,038179 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.7% | 5.1% | 1536 | 1,002 of 1,192993 of 1,038217 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.3% | 1.7% | 1559 | 992 of 1,192970 of 1,038209 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 5.5% | 44.0% | 1557 | 1,004 of 1,192977 of 1,038216 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 92.8% | 37.8% | 989797 | 27 of 1,19227 of 1,0387 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 1.7% | 2.8% | 271815 | 854 of 1,192837 of 1,038196 of 233 |
| Turnout | 73.9% | 78.0% | 25249 | 893 of 1,192786 of 1,038213 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 291 | 5,690,682 | 182012 | 976 of 1,192832 of 1,038205 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 2.4% | 84.1% | 0.0% | 13.5% | 69.6% | 207 | Meretz-Yachad 41.5% |
| 2009 | 4.6%▲2.2 | 89.4%▲5.3 | 0.5%▲0.5 | 0.5%▼13.1 | 73.0% | 216 | Kadima 36.1% |
| 2013 | 8.6%▲4.0 | 87.1%▼2.3 | 0.0%▼0.5 | 1.4%▲1.0 | 70.5% | 209 | Meretz 35.9% |
| 2015 | 6.2%▼2.4 | 91.9%▲4.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.9%▲0.5 | 70.1% | 210 | Zionist Union 52.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 7.3%▲1.1 | 89.5%▼2.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.2%▲1.3 | 71.8% | 247 | Blue and White 44.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 6.5%▼0.8 | 88.3%▼1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.4%▲1.2 | 71.6% | 248 | Blue and White 42.7% |
| 2020 | 7.3%▲0.9 | 91.0%▲2.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 69.9% | 245 | Blue and White 52.7% |
| 2021 | 4.5%▼2.8 | 94.7%▲3.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 68.3% | 243 | Meretz 33.3% |
| 2022 | 5.1%▲0.6 | 93.4%▼1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 70.5% | 256 | Yesh Atid 35.5% |
| 2026 | 5.5%▲0.4 | 92.8%▼0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.7%▲1.7 | 73.9% | 291 | The Democrats 39.5% |
Census 2022
| Nahshonim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 460 | 9,601,720 | 131410 | 1,003 of 1,162874 of 1,027205 of 229 |
| People per km² | 1,771 | – | 192119 | 941 of 1,162808 of 1,027185 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625847 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,027101 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.0% | 12.4% | 656154 | 398 of 1,151390 of 1,016105 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 40.8% | 25.8% | 726961 | 317 of 1,159315 of 1,02788 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 6.0% | 25.3% | 998 | 921 of 1,012912 of 1,003204 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 166,500 | 104,300 | 908877 | 121 of 1,160121 of 1,02753 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 89.5% | 69.8% | 149 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Elad 1.3 km · Mazor 2.5 km · Einat 2.7 km · Rinatya 2.7 km · Kfar Sirkin 2.9 km