Elad אלעד
CBS code 1309 · CBS name: El'ad · Jewish · Urban locality · Central District · population 48,820 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 97.0% (Israel 44.0%), down 2.4 points since 2022; Shas led.
2026 election
| List | Elad | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shas | 38.9% | 5.3% | 100100100 | 4 of 1,1924 of 1,0381 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 38.0% | 5.5% | 999999 | 15 of 1,19215 of 1,0383 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 10.1% | 5.7% | 777485 | 270 of 1,192269 of 1,03835 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.8% | 5.1% | 666178 | 399 of 1,192395 of 1,03852 of 233 |
| Likud | 4.7% | 20.5% | 251716 | 884 of 1,192858 of 1,038194 of 233 |
| Together | 0.3% | 9.3% | 1124 | 1,054 of 1,1921,013 of 1,038224 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.2% | 2.7% | 1224 | 1,038 of 1,1921,007 of 1,038223 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.2% | 1.7% | 1447 | 1,013 of 1,192986 of 1,038213 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 0.2% | 16.1% | 521 | 1,105 of 1,1921,013 of 1,038229 of 233 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.1% | 0.2% | 767482 | 228 of 1,192224 of 1,03827 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 0.1% | 6.4% | 673 | 1,101 of 1,192955 of 1,038226 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.1% | 5.9% | 945 | 1,056 of 1,192986 of 1,038221 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 2.0% | 0.8% | 989899 | 25 of 1,19218 of 1,0383 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 97.0% | 44.0% | 969598 | 46 of 1,19245 of 1,0384 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 0.7% | 37.8% | 320 | 1,147 of 1,1921,017 of 1,038232 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.2% | 2.8% | 1124 | 1,043 of 1,1921,008 of 1,038223 of 233 |
| Turnout | 84.6% | 78.0% | 939492 | 81 of 1,19255 of 1,03817 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 22,902 | 5,690,682 | 969694 | 52 of 1,19240 of 1,03815 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 98.9% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 85.6% | 9,637 | Shas 49.8% |
| 2009 | 99.5%▲0.6 | 0.3%▼0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 82.6% | 11,549 | Shas 52.9% |
| 2013 | 93.9%▼5.6 | 0.5%▲0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.5%▲5.4 | 89.4% | 14,301 | Shas 46.3% |
| 2015 | 98.9%▲5.0 | 0.3%▼0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.6%▼4.8 | 88.6% | 14,877 | Shas 41.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 98.6%▼0.3 | 0.4%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.9%▲0.3 | 84.6% | 16,792 | Shas 45.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 99.5%▲0.8 | 0.4%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.1%▼0.8 | 85.8% | 17,433 | Shas 49.5% |
| 2020 | 99.6%▲0.1 | 0.3%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 85.6% | 17,816 | Shas 50.4% |
| 2021 | 99.1%▼0.5 | 0.6%▲0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 81.0% | 17,757 | Shas 47.9% |
| 2022 | 99.4%▲0.3 | 0.4%▼0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 84.4% | 19,637 | Shas 49.6% |
| 2026 | 97.0%▼2.4 | 0.7%▲0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 84.6% | 22,902 | Shas 38.9% |
Census 2022
| Elad | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 48,820 | 9,601,720 | 979795 | 40 of 1,16231 of 1,02713 of 229 |
| People per km² | 24,910 | – | 100100100 | 4 of 1,1624 of 1,0271 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Haredi | Secular | ||
| Median age | 16 | 30 | 440 | 1,106 of 1,162975 of 1,027229 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 2.0% | 12.4% | 550 | 1,089 of 1,151964 of 1,016229 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 8.3% | 25.8% | 410 | 1,117 of 1,1591,013 of 1,027228 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 26.9% | 25.3% | 777784 | 230 of 1,012225 of 1,00337 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 72,900 | 104,300 | 521 | 1,104 of 1,1601,004 of 1,027227 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 97.2% | 69.8% | 28 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.