Orot אורות
CBS code 2012 · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Be'er Tuvia Regional Council · population 540 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 78.8% (Israel 37.8%), down 1.2 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Orot | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 40.7% | 16.1% | 908992 | 116 of 1,192112 of 1,03822 of 261 |
| Together | 16.9% | 9.3% | 797684 | 245 of 1,192245 of 1,03842 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 16.6% | 6.4% | 686477 | 377 of 1,192368 of 1,03862 of 261 |
| Likud | 10.2% | 20.5% | 474149 | 625 of 1,192606 of 1,038134 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.7% | 5.9% | 646269 | 407 of 1,192378 of 1,03881 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 4.1% | 5.7% | 544845 | 537 of 1,192531 of 1,038141 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.9% | 5.1% | 463843 | 631 of 1,192627 of 1,038144 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.6% | 2.7% | 443642 | 652 of 1,192649 of 1,038147 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.2% | 1.7% | 362735 | 729 of 1,192721 of 1,038162 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.3% | 5.3% | 443843 | 605 of 1,192585 of 1,038138 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 18.6% | 44.0% | 413438 | 704 of 1,192690 of 1,038163 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 78.8% | 37.8% | 736978 | 322 of 1,192315 of 1,03856 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 2.6% | 2.8% | 433542 | 658 of 1,192653 of 1,038147 of 261 |
| Turnout | 77.3% | 78.0% | 434347 | 677 of 1,192587 of 1,038139 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 344 | 5,690,682 | 252836 | 891 of 1,192747 of 1,038168 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 9.1% | 74.2% | 0.0% | 16.7% | 68.8% | 209 | Labor-Meimad 34.9% |
| 2009 | 16.8%▲7.7 | 79.9%▲5.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.6%▼15.1 | 70.3% | 244 | Kadima 45.9% |
| 2013 | 20.7%▲3.9 | 71.6%▼8.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.0%▲4.3 | 71.1% | 285 | Labor 33.7% |
| 2015 | 15.6%▼5.1 | 74.4%▲2.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.7%▲3.7 | 76.2% | 320 | Zionist Union 56.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 17.5%▲1.8 | 79.7%▲5.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.5%▼7.1 | 72.8% | 315 | Blue and White 60.3% |
| Sep 2019 | 16.0%▼1.4 | 79.9%▲0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.0%▲1.5 | 74.3% | 324 | Blue and White 61.4% |
| 2020 | 17.4%▲1.3 | 82.7%▲2.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 73.0% | 317 | Blue and White 66.9% |
| 2021 | 18.7%▲1.4 | 78.4%▼4.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 72.7% | 315 | Yesh Atid 27.9% |
| 2022 | 19.1%▲0.4 | 79.9%▲1.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 73.6% | 324 | Yesh Atid 37.3% |
| 2026 | 18.6%▼0.5 | 78.8%▼1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.6%▲2.6 | 77.3% | 344 | Yashar! 40.7% |
Census 2022
| Orot | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 540 | 9,601,720 | 202223 | 923 of 1,162795 of 1,027182 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,555 | – | 101211 | 1,043 of 1,162909 of 1,027215 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 37 | 30 | 838193 | 141 of 1,162140 of 1,02713 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.1% | 12.4% | 716778 | 324 of 1,151319 of 1,01651 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 31.4% | 25.8% | 463954 | 622 of 1,159619 of 1,027108 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 14.7% | 25.3% | 393951 | 615 of 1,012606 of 1,00399 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 108,300 | 104,300 | 362937 | 738 of 1,160731 of 1,027149 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 84.0% | 69.8% | 339 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Be'er Toviya 1.3 km · Mahane Miriam 1.5 km · Kiryat Malakhi 1.5 km · Kfar Ahim 2.1 km · Kfar Warburg 2.7 km