Kiryat Malakhi קריית מלאכי
CBS code 1034 · CBS name: Qiryat Mal'akhi · Jewish · Urban locality · Southern District · population 26,360 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 85.9% (Israel 44.0%), down 3.0 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Kiryat Malakhi | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 39.2% | 20.5% | 878580 | 160 of 1,192159 of 1,03853 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 22.6% | 5.7% | 989897 | 22 of 1,19221 of 1,03810 of 261 |
| Shas | 10.5% | 5.3% | 959595 | 58 of 1,19257 of 1,03815 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 9.4% | 5.1% | 817884 | 225 of 1,192224 of 1,03843 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 5.8% | 16.1% | 261931 | 879 of 1,192846 of 1,038180 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 3.0% | 5.5% | 969596 | 50 of 1,19247 of 1,03812 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.9% | 2.7% | 494247 | 587 of 1,192585 of 1,038135 of 261 |
| Together | 2.0% | 9.3% | 211124 | 933 of 1,192914 of 1,038194 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 1.7% | 5.9% | 292235 | 832 of 1,192798 of 1,038165 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.1% | 1.7% | 332433 | 767 of 1,192757 of 1,038171 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 0.5% | 6.4% | 151521 | 998 of 1,192873 of 1,038195 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.1% | 0.2% | 767473 | 228 of 1,192224 of 1,03862 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485551 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,038119 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 1.1% | 0.8% | 939593 | 72 of 1,19252 of 1,03815 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 85.9% | 44.0% | 868483 | 168 of 1,192167 of 1,03845 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 9.9% | 37.8% | 221529 | 930 of 1,192886 of 1,038185 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.1% | 14.7% | 354042 | 714 of 1,192561 of 1,038144 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 2.9% | 2.8% | 494247 | 592 of 1,192588 of 1,038135 of 261 |
| Turnout | 74.7% | 78.0% | 292835 | 846 of 1,192741 of 1,038169 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 14,509 | 5,690,682 | 939496 | 79 of 1,19261 of 1,03812 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 60.1% | 28.9% | 0.2% | 3.6% | 55.3% | 7,715 | Shas 28.4% |
| 2009 | 75.7%▲15.6 | 21.2%▼7.7 | 0.2%±0.0 | 0.2%▼3.4 | 56.4% | 8,346 | Likud 27.1% |
| 2013 | 80.3%▲4.6 | 13.7%▼7.4 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 3.5%▲3.3 | 61.2% | 9,553 | Likud Beytenu 27.9% |
| 2015 | 81.0%▲0.7 | 9.0%▼4.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.6%▲6.1 | 68.0% | 10,742 | Likud 40.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 84.7%▲3.6 | 9.2%▲0.2 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 5.4%▼4.2 | 66.8% | 11,186 | Likud 45.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 80.1%▼4.6 | 15.9%▲6.7 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 2.8%▼2.5 | 67.8% | 11,465 | Likud 40.9% |
| 2020 | 87.0%▲6.9 | 12.5%▼3.4 | 0.1%±0.0 | – | 69.4% | 11,862 | Likud 50.9% |
| 2021 | 85.8%▼1.1 | 12.7%▲0.2 | 0.1%±0.0 | – | 62.5% | 10,846 | Likud 42.0% |
| 2022 | 88.9%▲3.1 | 9.8%▼2.9 | 0.1%±0.0 | 0.0% | 70.5% | 12,591 | Likud 38.1% |
| 2026 | 85.9%▼3.0 | 9.9%▲0.2 | 0.1%±0.0 | 2.9%▲2.9 | 74.7% | 14,509 | Likud 39.2% |
Census 2022
| Kiryat Malakhi | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 26,360 | 9,601,720 | 949595 | 72 of 1,16255 of 1,02712 of 241 |
| People per km² | 8,643 | – | 959597 | 63 of 1,16250 of 1,0278 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 28 | 30 | 292432 | 779 of 1,162745 of 1,027157 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 10.5% | 12.4% | 514656 | 559 of 1,151545 of 1,016104 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 12.5% | 25.8% | 9511 | 1,049 of 1,159972 of 1,027210 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 14.4% | 25.3% | 383850 | 627 of 1,012618 of 1,003104 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 89,100 | 104,300 | 16915 | 975 of 1,160936 of 1,027202 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 77.4% | 69.8% | 627 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (5)
- Ganei Shmuel · HaMeyasdim · HaNarkisim · Nahalat Har Chabad · Weizmann
- Statistical areas (10)
- Nearest places
- Orot 1.5 km · Kfar Ahim 1.8 km · Be'er Toviya 2.1 km · Timorim 2.2 km · Kfar Warburg 2.3 km