Porat פורת
CBS code 767 · Jewish · Religious moshav · Central District · Lev HaSharon Regional Council · population 1,480 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 84.4% (Israel 44.0%), down 6.8 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Porat | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 50.4% | 20.5% | 959497 | 58 of 1,19258 of 1,0388 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 15.0% | 5.7% | 908896 | 120 of 1,192119 of 1,03810 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 9.8% | 5.1% | 817990 | 224 of 1,192223 of 1,03825 of 233 |
| Shas | 8.5% | 5.3% | 949397 | 77 of 1,19276 of 1,0387 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 5.5% | 16.1% | 261811 | 886 of 1,192852 of 1,038207 of 233 |
| Together | 4.1% | 9.3% | 302011 | 836 of 1,192827 of 1,038207 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.1% | 2.7% | 726870 | 314 of 1,192314 of 1,03865 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.8% | 5.9% | 221410 | 921 of 1,192883 of 1,038209 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.5% | 1.7% | 19812 | 944 of 1,192928 of 1,038198 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.1% | 5.5% | 585347 | 447 of 1,192437 of 1,038104 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 0.0% | 6.4% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 1.3% | 0.8% | 959697 | 56 of 1,19241 of 1,0387 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 84.4% | 44.0% | 858393 | 180 of 1,192179 of 1,03818 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 10.3% | 37.8% | 221510 | 923 of 1,192879 of 1,038209 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 4.1% | 2.8% | 726869 | 319 of 1,192318 of 1,03865 of 233 |
| Turnout | 79.1% | 78.0% | 575834 | 500 of 1,192423 of 1,038153 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 787 | 5,690,682 | 717869 | 352 of 1,192229 of 1,03874 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 86.0% | 9.9% | 0.0% | 3.7% | 52.6% | 322 | Shas 36.0% |
| 2009 | 88.1%▲2.1 | 8.5%▼1.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼3.7 | 55.2% | 378 | Shas 42.9% |
| 2013 | 62.7%▼25.4 | 20.7%▲12.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.6%▲4.6 | 60.0% | 459 | Shas 32.7% |
| 2015 | 69.8%▲7.1 | 5.2%▼15.5 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 24.9%▲20.3 | 70.6% | 563 | Likud 41.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 84.1%▲14.3 | 8.0%▲2.9 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 7.7%▼17.2 | 68.6% | 610 | Likud 61.6% |
| Sep 2019 | 83.3%▼0.8 | 6.9%▼1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.8%▲2.1 | 71.4% | 640 | Likud 54.7% |
| 2020 | 90.6%▲7.3 | 9.0%▲2.1 | 0.1%▲0.1 | – | 74.4% | 670 | Likud 62.1% |
| 2021 | 88.1%▼2.5 | 10.6%▲1.6 | 0.0%▼0.1 | – | 67.0% | 606 | Likud 52.1% |
| 2022 | 91.2%▲3.1 | 5.7%▼4.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 74.1% | 681 | Likud 43.5% |
| 2026 | 84.4%▼6.8 | 10.3%▲4.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.1%▲4.1 | 79.1% | 787 | Likud 50.4% |
Census 2022
| Porat | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,480 | 9,601,720 | 727971 | 330 of 1,162215 of 1,02767 of 229 |
| People per km² | 2,555 | – | 505657 | 585 of 1,162456 of 1,02799 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 31 | 30 | 423623 | 598 of 1,162582 of 1,027158 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.7% | 12.4% | 363021 | 724 of 1,151702 of 1,016178 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 11.7% | 25.8% | 742 | 1,073 of 1,159987 of 1,027225 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 19.1% | 25.3% | 565660 | 444 of 1,012437 of 1,00390 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 89,300 | 104,300 | 1695 | 974 of 1,160935 of 1,027218 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 71.5% | 69.8% | 844 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ein Sarid 1.4 km · Kfar Yabetz 1.4 km · Ye'af 1.8 km · Ein Vered 2.2 km · Ge'ulim 2.4 km