Ye'af יעף
CBS code 1044 · Jewish · Other rural locality · Central District · Lev HaSharon Regional Council · population 280 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 71.5% (Israel 37.8%), up 3.6 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Ye'af | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 31.5% | 16.1% | 635844 | 441 of 1,192433 of 1,038130 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 18.8% | 6.4% | 726865 | 331 of 1,192325 of 1,03882 of 233 |
| Together | 15.8% | 9.3% | 747050 | 310 of 1,192309 of 1,038114 of 233 |
| Likud | 13.9% | 20.5% | 585254 | 504 of 1,192493 of 1,038107 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.5% | 5.9% | 777679 | 265 of 1,192237 of 1,03849 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.8% | 2.7% | 827983 | 202 of 1,192202 of 1,03836 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.2% | 5.1% | 615672 | 454 of 1,192450 of 1,03864 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.4% | 5.7% | 413342 | 687 of 1,192679 of 1,038132 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 1.8% | 8.8% | 879996 | 156 of 1,19215 of 1,03811 of 233 |
| United Torah Judaism | 1.2% | 5.5% | 919091 | 100 of 1,19296 of 1,03821 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 21.8% | 44.0% | 453849 | 657 of 1,192645 of 1,038120 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 71.5% | 37.8% | 656151 | 418 of 1,192408 of 1,038115 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 1.8% | 14.7% | 859796 | 182 of 1,19234 of 1,03811 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 4.8% | 2.8% | 827982 | 207 of 1,192206 of 1,03838 of 233 |
| Turnout | 84.6% | 78.0% | 939492 | 81 of 1,19255 of 1,03817 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 165 | 5,690,682 | 553 | 1,133 of 1,192981 of 1,038226 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2009 | – | – | – | – | – | – | |
| 2013 | 27.7% | 61.6% | 0.0% | 6.2% | 89.6% | 112 | Labor 26.8% |
| 2015 | 22.6%▼5.1 | 65.3%▲3.7 | 0.8%▲0.8 | 11.3%▲5.0 | 86.7% | 124 | Zionist Union 34.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 23.1%▲0.5 | 66.7%▲1.3 | 2.0%▲1.2 | 7.5%▼3.8 | 86.5% | 147 | Blue and White 44.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 23.0%▼0.1 | 71.9%▲5.3 | 1.4%▼0.6 | 2.2%▼5.3 | 84.2% | 139 | Blue and White 48.2% |
| 2020 | 25.9%▲2.9 | 71.2%▼0.7 | 2.2%▲0.7 | – | 81.9% | 139 | Blue and White 54.7% |
| 2021 | 25.4%▼0.5 | 67.9%▼3.3 | 2.2%▲0.1 | – | 77.1% | 134 | Yesh Atid 23.1% |
| 2022 | 27.6%▲2.2 | 67.9%±0.0 | 1.5%▼0.7 | 0.0% | 72.4% | 134 | Yesh Atid 32.8% |
| 2026 | 21.8%▼5.8 | 71.5%▲3.6 | 1.8%▲0.3 | 4.8%▲4.8 | 84.6% | 165 | Yashar! 31.5% |
Census 2022
| Ye'af | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 280 | 9,601,720 | 332 | 1,119 of 1,162986 of 1,027224 of 229 |
| People per km² | 3,554 | – | 687472 | 371 of 1,162264 of 1,02764 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 32 | 30 | 494332 | 534 of 1,162519 of 1,027144 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 6.7% | 12.4% | 24199 | 866 of 1,151822 of 1,016207 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 40.2% | 25.8% | 706759 | 344 of 1,159342 of 1,02795 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 5.3% | 25.3% | 776 | 939 of 1,012930 of 1,003208 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 196,500 | 104,300 | 989796 | 28 of 1,16028 of 1,02711 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 82.5% | 69.8% | 410 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Azriel 0.7 km · Kfar Yabetz 0.7 km · Porat 1.8 km · Qalansawe 2.5 km · Ein Sarid 3.0 km