Qalansawe קלנסווה
CBS code 638 · Muslim Arab · Urban Arab locality · Central District · population 23,950 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Arab parties 93.7% (Israel 14.7%), down 3.2 points since 2022; The Joint List led.
2026 election
| List | Qalansawe | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Joint List | 72.7% | 8.8% | 9870100 | 20 of 1,19219 of 612 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 21.0% | 5.9% | 912398 | 106 of 1,19246 of 616 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 1.2% | 6.4% | 253711 | 890 of 1,19238 of 61207 of 233 |
| Yashar! | 0.5% | 16.1% | 11704 | 1,057 of 1,19217 of 61222 of 233 |
| Likud | 0.2% | 20.5% | 3321 | 1,120 of 1,19223 of 61227 of 233 |
| Together | 0.1% | 9.3% | 7533 | 1,073 of 1,1929 of 61225 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.1% | 2.7% | 10823 | 1,048 of 1,1923 of 61224 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.0% | 5.1% | ––– | ––– |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.0% | 1.7% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.0% | 5.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 4.1% | 0.8% | 99100100 | 7 of 1,1921 of 611 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 0.3% | 44.0% | 3422 | 1,137 of 1,19226 of 61228 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 1.8% | 37.8% | 9423 | 1,079 of 1,19233 of 61226 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 93.7% | 14.7% | 921597 | 97 of 1,19252 of 617 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 0.1% | 2.8% | 8703 | 1,061 of 1,1925 of 61225 of 233 |
| Turnout | 79.7% | 78.0% | 633742 | 432 of 1,19238 of 61133 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 13,425 | 5,690,682 | 938289 | 85 of 1,19212 of 6127 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 0.4% | 14.5% | 84.5% | 0.3% | 62.0% | 5,453 | Ra'am-Ta'al 40.9% |
| 2009 | 0.5%▲0.1 | 1.5%▼13.0 | 97.3%▲12.8 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 58.6% | 5,714 | Ra'am-Ta'al 42.8% |
| 2013 | 1.7%▲1.2 | 6.4%▲4.9 | 91.3%▼6.0 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 52.6% | 5,839 | Ra'am-Ta'al 52.5% |
| 2015 | 0.7%▼0.9 | 2.0%▼4.3 | 96.5%▲5.2 | 0.2%±0.0 | 70.8% | 8,556 | Joint List 96.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 1.4%▲0.7 | 9.6%▲7.6 | 87.9%▼8.6 | 0.3%▲0.1 | 47.7% | 6,593 | Hadash-Ta'al 65.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 0.6%▼0.8 | 3.2%▼6.4 | 95.5%▲7.6 | 0.1%▼0.2 | 65.5% | 9,247 | Joint List 95.5% |
| 2020 | 0.3%▼0.2 | 0.7%▼2.5 | 98.6%▲3.1 | – | 72.6% | 10,391 | Joint List 98.6% |
| 2021 | 1.6%▲1.3 | 5.9%▲5.2 | 92.1%▼6.5 | – | 35.0% | 5,123 | Joint List 68.3% |
| 2022 | 0.8%▼0.9 | 1.7%▼4.2 | 96.9%▲4.9 | 0.0% | 54.3% | 8,290 | Hadash-Ta'al 41.5% |
| 2026 | 0.3%▼0.5 | 1.8%▲0.1 | 93.7%▼3.2 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 79.7% | 13,425 | The Joint List 72.7% |
Census 2022
| Qalansawe | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 23,950 | 9,601,720 | 948290 | 76 of 1,16212 of 6123 of 229 |
| People per km² | 4,888 | – | 792380 | 244 of 1,16247 of 6147 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Muslim | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 23 | 30 | 1555 | 967 of 1,16253 of 61212 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 4.3% | 12.4% | 12152 | 1,000 of 1,15148 of 61225 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 15.1% | 25.8% | 15677 | 989 of 1,15920 of 61213 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | – | 25.3% | ||
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 79,500 | 104,300 | 9553 | 1,058 of 1,16028 of 61223 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 61.3% | 69.8% | 1,018 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.