Ramat Yishai רמת ישי
CBS code 122 · CBS name: Ramat Yishay · Jewish · Urban locality · Northern District · population 7,880 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 66.2% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.2 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Ramat Yishai | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 33.5% | 16.1% | 686564 | 372 of 1,192364 of 1,038146 of 408 |
| Likud | 20.1% | 20.5% | 686473 | 380 of 1,192373 of 1,038109 of 408 |
| Together | 16.6% | 9.3% | 777480 | 262 of 1,192261 of 1,03883 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 9.8% | 6.4% | 565150 | 522 of 1,192505 of 1,038205 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.3% | 5.9% | 858679 | 174 of 1,192146 of 1,03885 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 4.0% | 5.7% | 544767 | 547 of 1,192541 of 1,038131 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.9% | 2.7% | 676268 | 377 of 1,192377 of 1,038123 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.0% | 5.1% | 474054 | 610 of 1,192606 of 1,038181 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.9% | 1.7% | 575259 | 473 of 1,192469 of 1,038155 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.5% | 5.3% | 534867 | 519 of 1,192505 of 1,038126 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485540 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,038231 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.1% | 8.8% | 485643 | 535 of 1,192382 of 1,038219 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.1% | 0.8% | 303431 | 768 of 1,192621 of 1,038268 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 29.6% | 44.0% | 524666 | 570 of 1,192559 of 1,038140 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 66.2% | 37.8% | 595551 | 484 of 1,192471 of 1,038200 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404629 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038256 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 3.9% | 2.8% | 666167 | 383 of 1,192382 of 1,038126 of 408 |
| Turnout | 79.2% | 78.0% | 585970 | 490 of 1,192414 of 1,038117 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 5,039 | 5,690,682 | 889290 | 148 of 1,19287 of 1,03843 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 18.4% | 67.3% | 0.2% | 13.4% | 69.3% | 2,657 | Kadima 37.4% |
| 2009 | 35.3%▲17.0 | 61.0%▼6.3 | 0.2%±0.0 | 1.4%▼12.1 | 72.9% | 3,249 | Kadima 41.6% |
| 2013 | 31.1%▼4.3 | 63.3%▲2.3 | 0.3%▲0.1 | 3.2%▲1.8 | 76.0% | 3,934 | Yesh Atid 24.4% |
| 2015 | 30.3%▼0.7 | 59.0%▼4.3 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 10.5%▲7.3 | 77.5% | 4,196 | Zionist Union 37.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 33.4%▲3.1 | 60.5%▲1.5 | 0.1%±0.0 | 5.9%▼4.7 | 75.7% | 4,274 | Blue and White 49.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 31.2%▼2.1 | 63.0%▲2.5 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 5.4%▼0.4 | 74.1% | 4,190 | Blue and White 49.1% |
| 2020 | 35.3%▲4.1 | 64.2%▲1.3 | 0.2%▲0.2 | – | 74.6% | 4,234 | Blue and White 52.0% |
| 2021 | 32.4%▼2.9 | 66.3%▲2.0 | 0.0%▼0.2 | – | 73.6% | 4,284 | Yesh Atid 27.5% |
| 2022 | 33.3%▲0.9 | 65.1%▼1.2 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 0.0% | 72.7% | 4,355 | Yesh Atid 34.8% |
| 2026 | 29.6%▼3.7 | 66.2%▲1.2 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 3.9%▲3.9 | 79.2% | 5,039 | Yashar! 33.5% |
Census 2022
| Ramat Yishai | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 7,880 | 9,601,720 | 879188 | 156 of 1,16289 of 1,02749 of 408 |
| People per km² | 5,325 | – | 828587 | 213 of 1,162153 of 1,02753 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767472 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02788 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.5% | 12.4% | 747170 | 296 of 1,151291 of 1,016121 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 38.2% | 25.8% | 645970 | 418 of 1,159416 of 1,027118 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 10.2% | 25.3% | 212122 | 800 of 1,012791 of 1,003250 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 156,900 | 104,300 | 848290 | 180 of 1,160180 of 1,02742 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 82.7% | 69.8% | 395 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Beit She'arim 1.4 km · Sde Ya'akov 2.3 km · Kfar Yehoshua 2.6 km · Manshiyyet Zabda 2.7 km · Alonim 2.7 km