Beit She'arim בית שערים
CBS code 248 · CBS name: Bet She'arim · Jewish · Moshav · Northern District · Emek Yizre'el Regional Council · population 710 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 83.1% (Israel 37.8%), up 3.0 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Beit She'arim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 39.5% | 16.1% | 868586 | 156 of 1,192152 of 1,03855 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 20.2% | 6.4% | 757169 | 299 of 1,192294 of 1,038126 of 408 |
| Together | 17.6% | 9.3% | 838084 | 202 of 1,192202 of 1,03863 of 408 |
| Likud | 9.4% | 20.5% | 453953 | 647 of 1,192627 of 1,038191 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.6% | 5.9% | 787771 | 253 of 1,192225 of 1,038116 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.1% | 5.1% | 342542 | 774 of 1,192766 of 1,038235 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 1.9% | 5.7% | 362749 | 756 of 1,192746 of 1,038207 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.9% | 2.7% | 312235 | 800 of 1,192792 of 1,038260 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.9% | 1.7% | 271831 | 834 of 1,192824 of 1,038265 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.5% | 5.9% | 768766 | 251 of 1,192103 of 1,038124 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364035 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,038221 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 14.4% | 44.0% | 352747 | 770 of 1,192754 of 1,038216 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 83.1% | 37.8% | 807775 | 241 of 1,192239 of 1,038101 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.5% | 14.7% | 627152 | 396 of 1,192243 of 1,038178 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 1.9% | 2.8% | 302133 | 808 of 1,192795 of 1,038265 of 408 |
| Turnout | 82.8% | 78.0% | 868791 | 166 of 1,192128 of 1,03837 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 425 | 5,690,682 | 374139 | 747 of 1,192608 of 1,038249 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 14.8% | 69.9% | 0.6% | 13.6% | 72.5% | 345 | Kadima 32.8% |
| 2009 | 22.3%▲7.6 | 72.1%▲2.2 | 0.0%▼0.6 | 2.4%▼11.2 | 75.6% | 376 | Kadima 39.9% |
| 2013 | 20.8%▼1.5 | 74.7%▲2.7 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 1.3%▼1.1 | 85.2% | 384 | Labor 25.3% |
| 2015 | 19.4%▼1.5 | 76.5%▲1.7 | 0.0%▼0.3 | 3.9%▲2.6 | 86.8% | 408 | Zionist Union 49.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 14.5%▼4.9 | 78.6%▲2.2 | 0.8%▲0.8 | 6.1%▲2.1 | 81.1% | 379 | Blue and White 57.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 17.5%▲3.0 | 80.1%▲1.5 | 0.3%▼0.5 | 2.1%▼4.0 | 80.6% | 382 | Blue and White 61.5% |
| 2020 | 17.2%▼0.4 | 81.8%▲1.7 | 0.8%▲0.5 | – | 81.5% | 396 | Blue and White 68.2% |
| 2021 | 14.7%▼2.5 | 84.5%▲2.7 | 0.3%▼0.5 | – | 76.2% | 381 | Yesh Atid 32.5% |
| 2022 | 16.6%▲1.9 | 80.1%▼4.4 | 0.3%±0.0 | 0.0% | 74.7% | 392 | Yesh Atid 45.2% |
| 2026 | 14.4%▼2.2 | 83.1%▲3.0 | 0.5%▲0.2 | 1.9%▲1.9 | 82.8% | 425 | Yashar! 39.5% |
Census 2022
| Beit She'arim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 710 | 9,601,720 | 323535 | 776 of 1,162650 of 1,027254 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,906 | – | 242729 | 878 of 1,162745 of 1,027291 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625856 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,027148 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.7% | 12.4% | 757271 | 276 of 1,151272 of 1,016115 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 42.1% | 25.8% | 777482 | 271 of 1,159269 of 1,02775 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 15.2% | 25.3% | 424247 | 588 of 1,012579 of 1,003172 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 164,400 | 104,300 | 898893 | 127 of 1,160127 of 1,02729 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 85.2% | 69.8% | 293 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ramat Yishai 1.4 km · Manshiyyet Zabda 1.8 km · Nahalal 1.8 km · Kfar Yehoshua 2.9 km · Ramat David 3.0 km