Shamerat שמרת
CBS code 432 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Northern District · Mateh Asher Regional Council · population 730 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 87.7% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.2 points since 2022; The Democrats led.
2026 election
| List | Shamerat | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Democrats | 33.1% | 6.4% | 939291 | 81 of 1,19280 of 1,03838 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 32.1% | 16.1% | 646059 | 421 of 1,192413 of 1,038164 of 408 |
| Together | 15.1% | 9.3% | 706571 | 356 of 1,192355 of 1,038117 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 7.4% | 5.9% | 919286 | 108 of 1,19285 of 1,03857 of 408 |
| Likud | 4.9% | 20.5% | 271830 | 871 of 1,192845 of 1,038284 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.3% | 1.7% | 676270 | 375 of 1,192372 of 1,038115 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.1% | 5.7% | 382951 | 730 of 1,192721 of 1,038196 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.5% | 2.7% | 251529 | 882 of 1,192867 of 1,038289 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 0.8% | 5.1% | 16424 | 990 of 1,192981 of 1,038306 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.5% | 5.9% | 768766 | 251 of 1,192103 of 1,038124 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.3% | 8.8% | 667556 | 343 of 1,192190 of 1,038151 of 408 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.0% | 0.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Bibi bloc | 10.0% | 44.0% | 251632 | 888 of 1,192865 of 1,038274 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 87.7% | 37.8% | 888787 | 137 of 1,192137 of 1,03852 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.8% | 14.7% | 738464 | 284 of 1,192131 of 1,038136 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 1.5% | 2.8% | 241528 | 888 of 1,192868 of 1,038294 of 408 |
| Turnout | 76.5% | 78.0% | 373750 | 743 of 1,192648 of 1,038205 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 390 | 5,690,682 | 323631 | 808 of 1,192667 of 1,038280 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 4.8% | 88.0% | 0.4% | 6.4% | 70.6% | 250 | Meretz-Yachad 44.8% |
| 2009 | 5.5%▲0.7 | 91.0%▲3.0 | 0.4%±0.0 | 0.4%▼6.0 | 71.0% | 255 | New Movement-Meretz 46.3% |
| 2013 | 7.2%▲1.7 | 88.8%▼2.2 | 0.8%▲0.4 | 0.4%±0.0 | 69.8% | 250 | Meretz 43.6% |
| 2015 | 6.6%▼0.6 | 88.0%▼0.8 | 0.4%▼0.4 | 4.7%▲4.3 | 72.9% | 258 | Zionist Union 50.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 12.4%▲5.8 | 84.6%▼3.3 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 2.9%▼1.7 | 73.2% | 306 | Blue and White 42.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 12.5%±0.0 | 84.3%▼0.3 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 2.6%▼0.4 | 72.8% | 313 | Blue and White 42.5% |
| 2020 | 15.3%▲2.9 | 83.4%▼0.9 | 0.9%▲0.6 | – | 74.4% | 326 | Blue and White 52.8% |
| 2021 | 9.0%▼6.3 | 90.7%▲7.2 | 0.0%▼0.9 | – | 71.6% | 321 | Meretz 32.7% |
| 2022 | 11.2%▲2.1 | 87.9%▼2.7 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 0.0% | 72.7% | 340 | Yesh Atid 35.3% |
| 2026 | 10.0%▼1.2 | 87.7%▼0.2 | 0.8%▲0.5 | 1.5%▲1.5 | 76.5% | 390 | The Democrats 33.1% |
Census 2022
| Shamerat | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 730 | 9,601,720 | 343839 | 756 of 1,162631 of 1,027244 of 408 |
| People per km² | 1,979 | – | 273132 | 845 of 1,162712 of 1,027278 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 36 | 30 | 767472 | 196 of 1,162193 of 1,02788 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 20.0% | 12.4% | 939291 | 77 of 1,15176 of 1,01636 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 41.7% | 25.8% | 767381 | 280 of 1,159278 of 1,02777 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 10.5% | 25.3% | 222224 | 787 of 1,012778 of 1,003244 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 136,600 | 104,300 | 696578 | 365 of 1,160363 of 1,02789 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 74.0% | 69.8% | 755 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Bustan HaGalil 1.2 km · Lohamei HaGeta'ot 1.4 km · Acre 2.7 km · Regba 2.9 km · Nes Amim 3.0 km