Acre עכו
CBS code 7600 · CBS name: Akko · Mixed city · Urban locality · Northern District · population 50,560 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 45.1% (Israel 44.0%), down 7.6 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Acre | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 30.3% | 20.5% | 808681 | 244 of 1,1922 of 879 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 25.9% | 8.8% | 937187 | 83 of 1,1923 of 854 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 7.6% | 5.9% | 895785 | 129 of 1,1924 of 864 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 7.4% | 5.9% | 915786 | 108 of 1,1924 of 857 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 6.8% | 16.1% | 282923 | 862 of 1,1926 of 8316 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 5.7% | 5.7% | 627174 | 454 of 1,1923 of 8105 of 408 |
| Shas | 5.2% | 5.3% | 877190 | 159 of 1,1923 of 840 of 408 |
| Together | 3.4% | 9.3% | 271428 | 868 of 1,1927 of 8294 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.7% | 5.1% | 435750 | 654 of 1,1924 of 8196 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 1.7% | 6.4% | 301421 | 824 of 1,1927 of 8320 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.6% | 2.7% | 26029 | 859 of 1,1927 of 8280 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.9% | 1.7% | 272931 | 834 of 1,1925 of 8265 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.2% | 5.5% | 631474 | 358 of 1,1927 of 883 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.1% | 0.2% | 767187 | 228 of 1,1921 of 840 of 408 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.1% | 0.0% | 958696 | 28 of 1,1921 of 87 of 408 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.5% | 0.8% | 692967 | 286 of 1,1926 of 898 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 45.1% | 44.0% | 627174 | 455 of 1,1923 of 8108 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 19.2% | 37.8% | 312927 | 818 of 1,1926 of 8300 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 33.4% | 14.7% | 897184 | 129 of 1,1923 of 866 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 1.7% | 2.8% | 271430 | 854 of 1,1927 of 8282 of 408 |
| Turnout | 67.4% | 78.0% | 84312 | 1,095 of 1,1925 of 8359 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 30,540 | 5,690,682 | 974399 | 36 of 1,1925 of 84 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 44.9% | 25.9% | 23.5% | 4.6% | 55.5% | 20,413 | Yisrael Beytenu 17.2% |
| 2009 | 58.2%▲13.4 | 16.4%▼9.5 | 23.8%▲0.3 | 0.2%▼4.5 | 58.6% | 22,244 | Likud 22.3% |
| 2013 | 54.8%▼3.5 | 18.2%▲1.8 | 21.6%▼2.1 | 2.8%▲2.6 | 56.0% | 21,860 | Likud Beytenu 32.8% |
| 2015 | 54.5%▼0.3 | 11.9%▼6.3 | 25.9%▲4.2 | 7.0%▲4.3 | 64.5% | 25,729 | Likud 30.4% |
| Apr 2019 | 61.3%▲6.9 | 13.7%▲1.8 | 20.5%▼5.4 | 3.5%▼3.5 | 58.3% | 23,924 | Likud 38.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 49.1%▼12.3 | 12.5%▼1.2 | 27.3%▲6.8 | 10.6%▲7.0 | 61.6% | 25,535 | Likud 36.0% |
| 2020 | 50.1%▲1.0 | 19.9%▲7.4 | 29.6%▲2.3 | – | 63.1% | 26,354 | Likud 39.4% |
| 2021 | 53.9%▲3.9 | 23.8%▲3.9 | 21.0%▼8.6 | – | 52.7% | 21,993 | Likud 38.3% |
| 2022 | 52.6%▼1.3 | 19.8%▼4.0 | 26.4%▲5.4 | 0.0% | 58.9% | 25,237 | Likud 32.8% |
| 2026 | 45.1%▼7.6 | 19.2%▼0.6 | 33.4%▲7.0 | 1.7%▲1.7 | 67.4% | 30,540 | Likud 30.3% |
Census 2022
| Acre | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 50,560 | 9,601,720 | 974399 | 37 of 1,1625 of 84 of 408 |
| People per km² | 7,468 | – | 924397 | 97 of 1,1625 of 813 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 622956 | 354 of 1,1625 of 8148 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.1% | 12.4% | 714367 | 324 of 1,1515 of 8131 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 17.1% | 25.8% | 182926 | 943 of 1,1596 of 8300 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 28.2% | 25.3% | 805782 | 205 of 1,0124 of 856 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 92,500 | 104,300 | 191427 | 939 of 1,1607 of 8298 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 72.3% | 69.8% | 815 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (12)
- Amidar · Begin · Ben Gurion · Kiryat Wolfson · Menachem Begin · Municipal Market · Napoleon · Neot Yam · Neve Alon · Neve Netanyahu · Old City · Tzfon HaKerem
- Statistical areas (17)
- Nearest places
- Bustan HaGalil 2.5 km · Shamerat 2.7 km · Ein HaMifratz 3.0 km · Lohamei HaGeta'ot 4.1 km · Kfar Masaryk 4.5 km