Tzofit צופית
CBS code 198 · CBS name: Zofit · Jewish · Moshav · Central District · Drom HaSharon Regional Council · population 1,130 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 86.6% (Israel 37.8%), up 0.1 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Tzofit | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 39.4% | 16.1% | 868479 | 164 of 1,192160 of 1,03849 of 233 |
| The Democrats | 24.9% | 6.4% | 848284 | 187 of 1,192185 of 1,03838 of 233 |
| Together | 17.3% | 9.3% | 817862 | 219 of 1,192219 of 1,03885 of 233 |
| Likud | 6.3% | 20.5% | 332625 | 793 of 1,192768 of 1,038172 of 233 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.0% | 5.9% | 706872 | 346 of 1,192317 of 1,03862 of 233 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.1% | 2.7% | 352623 | 759 of 1,192751 of 1,038174 of 233 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 1.8% | 5.1% | 291927 | 832 of 1,192823 of 1,038166 of 233 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.2% | 1.7% | 362735 | 729 of 1,192721 of 1,038144 of 233 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 0.9% | 5.7% | 231316 | 891 of 1,192877 of 1,038187 of 233 |
| The Joint List | 0.4% | 8.8% | 718282 | 293 of 1,192141 of 1,03829 of 233 |
| Ra'am | 0.3% | 5.9% | 647376 | 344 of 1,192193 of 1,03840 of 233 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.1% | 0.0% | 959795 | 34 of 1,19222 of 1,0385 of 233 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.1% | 0.0% | 959795 | 28 of 1,19222 of 1,0389 of 233 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.1% | 0.8% | 303433 | 768 of 1,192621 of 1,038135 of 233 |
| Bibi bloc | 10.2% | 44.0% | 261722 | 884 of 1,192861 of 1,038182 of 233 |
| Change bloc | 86.6% | 37.8% | 868481 | 161 of 1,192161 of 1,03845 of 233 |
| Arab parties | 0.7% | 14.7% | 708183 | 321 of 1,192168 of 1,03833 of 233 |
| Uncommitted | 2.4% | 2.8% | 403230 | 699 of 1,192691 of 1,038159 of 233 |
| Turnout | 77.2% | 78.0% | 424217 | 682 of 1,192590 of 1,038192 of 233 |
| Valid votes | 678 | 5,690,682 | 647158 | 423 of 1,192295 of 1,03899 of 233 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 8.2% | 77.9% | 0.0% | 13.1% | 77.6% | 475 | Kadima 33.7% |
| 2009 | 19.0%▲10.8 | 75.7%▼2.2 | 0.7%▲0.7 | 2.4%▼10.7 | 79.3% | 548 | Kadima 39.1% |
| 2013 | 16.3%▼2.7 | 79.1%▲3.4 | 0.2%▼0.6 | 1.7%▼0.7 | 78.6% | 589 | Yesh Atid 29.2% |
| 2015 | 13.0%▼3.3 | 80.5%▲1.4 | 0.3%▲0.2 | 5.8%▲4.1 | 78.6% | 600 | Zionist Union 53.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 10.2%▼2.8 | 86.9%▲6.4 | 0.3%±0.0 | 2.0%▼3.8 | 75.0% | 596 | Blue and White 64.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 8.1%▼2.1 | 82.8%▼4.1 | 0.2%▼0.2 | 8.8%▲6.8 | 73.8% | 593 | Blue and White 58.3% |
| 2020 | 10.9%▲2.8 | 87.8%▲5.0 | 1.2%▲1.0 | – | 74.7% | 597 | Blue and White 67.0% |
| 2021 | 11.0%▲0.2 | 87.0%▼0.8 | 0.5%▼0.7 | – | 73.5% | 616 | Yesh Atid 29.4% |
| 2022 | 12.7%▲1.7 | 86.5%▼0.5 | 0.5%±0.0 | 0.0% | 73.2% | 628 | Yesh Atid 48.7% |
| 2026 | 10.2%▼2.6 | 86.6%▲0.1 | 0.7%▲0.3 | 2.4%▲2.4 | 77.2% | 678 | Yashar! 39.4% |
Census 2022
| Tzofit | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,130 | 9,601,720 | 616853 | 449 of 1,162329 of 1,027109 of 229 |
| People per km² | 2,022 | – | 293334 | 823 of 1,162690 of 1,027151 of 229 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 38 | 30 | 888782 | 104 of 1,162103 of 1,02732 of 229 |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.3% | 12.4% | 676357 | 379 of 1,151372 of 1,01698 of 229 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 44.3% | 25.8% | 848280 | 185 of 1,159184 of 1,02745 of 229 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 15.7% | 25.3% | 444446 | 564 of 1,012555 of 1,003120 of 221 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 159,200 | 104,300 | 868572 | 158 of 1,160158 of 1,02764 of 229 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 82.8% | 69.8% | 390 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Gan Haim 1.5 km · Kfar Saba 1.5 km · Sde Warburg 2.4 km · Nir Eliyahu 2.7 km · Neve Yamin 3.0 km