Urim אורים
CBS code 403 · Jewish · Kibbutz · Southern District · Eshkol Regional Council · population 430 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 81.4% (Israel 37.8%), down 0.4 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Urim | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 37.9% | 16.1% | 827984 | 216 of 1,192212 of 1,03843 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 26.1% | 6.4% | 868488 | 171 of 1,192170 of 1,03831 of 261 |
| Together | 12.3% | 9.3% | 564963 | 523 of 1,192522 of 1,03897 of 261 |
| Likud | 5.9% | 20.5% | 312335 | 817 of 1,192791 of 1,038171 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.1% | 5.9% | 717073 | 323 of 1,192295 of 1,03866 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.6% | 2.7% | 635763 | 418 of 1,192418 of 1,03894 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.4% | 5.7% | 413335 | 687 of 1,192679 of 1,038169 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.4% | 5.1% | 383037 | 719 of 1,192711 of 1,038158 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.0% | 1.7% | 605558 | 444 of 1,192440 of 1,038105 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 1.2% | 8.8% | 869787 | 167 of 1,19224 of 1,03835 of 261 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.4% | 0.0% | 9999100 | 11 of 1,1925 of 1,0381 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.0% | 5.3% | ––– | ––– |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.8% | 0.8% | 858984 | 136 of 1,19289 of 1,03829 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 12.6% | 44.0% | 312331 | 812 of 1,192794 of 1,038181 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 81.4% | 37.8% | 767381 | 282 of 1,192277 of 1,03851 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 1.2% | 14.7% | 819277 | 221 of 1,19270 of 1,03860 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 4.0% | 2.8% | 706670 | 339 of 1,192338 of 1,03877 of 261 |
| Turnout | 58.2% | 78.0% | 213 | 1,172 of 1,1921,027 of 1,038254 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 253 | 5,690,682 | 131517 | 1,032 of 1,192885 of 1,038217 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 3.4% | 87.8% | 0.4% | 8.4% | 57.5% | 237 | Labor-Meimad 49.8% |
| 2009 | 9.3%▲6.0 | 79.3%▼8.5 | 1.6%▲1.2 | 6.1%▼2.3 | 60.1% | 246 | Labor 39.0% |
| 2013 | 9.1%▼0.2 | 82.1%▲2.9 | 3.6%▲1.9 | 1.6%▼4.5 | 58.1% | 252 | Labor 46.8% |
| 2015 | 10.2%▲1.0 | 79.7%▼2.5 | 0.4%▼3.2 | 9.8%▲8.2 | 61.3% | 256 | Zionist Union 60.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 8.6%▼1.6 | 86.7%▲7.0 | 0.8%▲0.4 | 3.9%▼5.9 | 57.2% | 256 | Blue and White 46.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 6.2%▼2.4 | 87.1%▲0.4 | 1.2%▲0.5 | 5.4%▲1.5 | 55.0% | 241 | Blue and White 52.3% |
| 2020 | 6.3%▲0.1 | 91.1%▲4.0 | 2.1%▲0.9 | – | 53.1% | 237 | Blue and White 59.9% |
| 2021 | 7.6%▲1.3 | 89.0%▼2.2 | 1.3%▼0.8 | – | 52.8% | 236 | Labor 32.2% |
| 2022 | 12.6%▲4.9 | 81.8%▼7.2 | 2.0%▲0.8 | 0.0% | 53.8% | 247 | Yesh Atid 33.6% |
| 2026 | 12.6%▲0.1 | 81.4%▼0.4 | 1.2%▼0.8 | 4.0%▲4.0 | 58.2% | 253 | Yashar! 37.9% |
Census 2022
| Urim | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 430 | 9,601,720 | 111212 | 1,030 of 1,162900 of 1,027211 of 241 |
| People per km² | 1,702 | – | 161819 | 981 of 1,162847 of 1,027195 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 41 | 30 | 969599 | 32 of 1,16232 of 1,0273 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 27.4% | 12.4% | 9999100 | 13 of 1,15113 of 1,0162 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 34.6% | 25.8% | 534761 | 540 of 1,159537 of 1,02793 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 29.5% | 25.3% | 828285 | 188 of 1,012184 of 1,00332 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 98,200 | 104,300 | 251723 | 866 of 1,160854 of 1,027184 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 74.7% | 69.8% | 730 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Patish 4.4 km · Maslul 6.7 km · Ein HaBesor 8.0 km · Ranen 8.4 km · Peduyim 8.8 km