Yeroham ירוחם
CBS code 831 · Jewish · Urban locality · Southern District · population 11,400 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 72.1% (Israel 44.0%), down 5.8 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Yeroham | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 35.1% | 20.5% | 848174 | 196 of 1,192194 of 1,03868 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 10.3% | 5.7% | 787567 | 257 of 1,192256 of 1,03887 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 9.3% | 5.1% | 817883 | 227 of 1,192226 of 1,03844 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 8.7% | 16.1% | 312336 | 825 of 1,192800 of 1,038168 of 261 |
| Shas | 7.6% | 5.3% | 929189 | 90 of 1,19289 of 1,03829 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 5.7% | 5.5% | 979797 | 35 of 1,19233 of 1,0389 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 5.1% | 5.9% | 717073 | 323 of 1,192295 of 1,03866 of 261 |
| Together | 4.4% | 9.3% | 302136 | 825 of 1,192820 of 1,038167 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.9% | 1.7% | 858383 | 182 of 1,192180 of 1,03844 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.5% | 2.7% | 625661 | 443 of 1,192443 of 1,03899 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 3.2% | 5.9% | 889985 | 143 of 1,1928 of 1,03840 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 2.0% | 6.4% | 322943 | 796 of 1,192728 of 1,038147 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.1% | 0.2% | 767473 | 228 of 1,192224 of 1,03862 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.1% | 8.8% | 485659 | 535 of 1,192382 of 1,03899 of 261 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.1% | 0.0% | 959795 | 28 of 1,19222 of 1,0386 of 261 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.8% | 0.8% | 858984 | 136 of 1,19289 of 1,03829 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 72.1% | 44.0% | 767373 | 281 of 1,192280 of 1,03871 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 20.2% | 37.8% | 322539 | 808 of 1,192776 of 1,038160 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 3.3% | 14.7% | 869884 | 166 of 1,19220 of 1,03842 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 3.5% | 2.8% | 625661 | 446 of 1,192445 of 1,03899 of 261 |
| Turnout | 72.0% | 78.0% | 181724 | 978 of 1,192863 of 1,038197 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 6,054 | 5,690,682 | 889292 | 139 of 1,19281 of 1,03821 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 65.3% | 29.8% | 0.5% | 3.3% | 52.2% | 3,079 | Shas 19.7% |
| 2009 | 78.6%▲13.3 | 17.3%▼12.6 | 0.8%▲0.3 | 1.2%▼2.1 | 56.3% | 3,315 | Likud 20.8% |
| 2013 | 71.0%▼7.7 | 19.9%▲2.6 | 0.9%▲0.1 | 5.3%▲4.1 | 60.3% | 3,753 | Likud Beytenu 24.8% |
| 2015 | 76.6%▲5.6 | 12.5%▼7.5 | 0.8%▼0.2 | 9.7%▲4.4 | 64.3% | 4,121 | Likud 32.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 79.2%▲2.6 | 13.3%▲0.8 | 0.8%±0.0 | 6.1%▼3.7 | 66.5% | 4,753 | Likud 41.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 74.8%▼4.4 | 16.1%▲2.8 | 1.6%▲0.8 | 6.9%▲0.9 | 66.2% | 4,798 | Likud 41.7% |
| 2020 | 77.8%▲3.1 | 20.1%▲4.0 | 1.8%▲0.2 | – | 67.2% | 4,941 | Likud 47.6% |
| 2021 | 76.1%▼1.8 | 21.6%▲1.5 | 1.4%▼0.4 | – | 62.6% | 4,727 | Likud 40.0% |
| 2022 | 77.9%▲1.8 | 19.6%▼2.0 | 1.6%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 66.1% | 5,145 | Likud 37.5% |
| 2026 | 72.1%▼5.8 | 20.2%▲0.6 | 3.3%▲1.7 | 3.5%▲3.5 | 72.0% | 6,054 | Likud 35.1% |
Census 2022
| Yeroham | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 11,400 | 9,601,720 | 899292 | 129 of 1,16278 of 1,02719 of 241 |
| People per km² | 3,498 | – | 677480 | 380 of 1,162269 of 1,02748 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 27 | 30 | 252126 | 832 of 1,162784 of 1,027166 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.4% | 12.4% | 413544 | 669 of 1,151649 of 1,016134 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 18.8% | 25.8% | 221427 | 904 of 1,159880 of 1,027173 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 14.6% | 25.3% | 383951 | 619 of 1,012610 of 1,003103 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 101,500 | 104,300 | 282027 | 836 of 1,160826 of 1,027175 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 74.7% | 69.8% | 729 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.