Arugot ערוגות
CBS code 593 · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Be'er Tuvia Regional Council · population 1,230 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 66.7% (Israel 37.8%), down 1.6 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Arugot | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 36.9% | 16.1% | 797683 | 249 of 1,192244 of 1,03844 of 261 |
| Likud | 16.5% | 20.5% | 625756 | 453 of 1,192443 of 1,038115 of 261 |
| Together | 13.5% | 9.3% | 615568 | 457 of 1,192456 of 1,03884 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 13.2% | 6.4% | 625870 | 448 of 1,192437 of 1,03879 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 5.7% | 2.7% | 908887 | 117 of 1,192117 of 1,03834 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 4.7% | 5.7% | 575148 | 505 of 1,192499 of 1,038135 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 3.3% | 5.1% | 524547 | 562 of 1,192558 of 1,038135 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.1% | 5.9% | 423752 | 670 of 1,192639 of 1,038125 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.9% | 1.7% | 575256 | 473 of 1,192469 of 1,038110 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.3% | 5.3% | 443843 | 605 of 1,192585 of 1,038138 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.3% | 5.5% | 706773 | 277 of 1,192269 of 1,03855 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556355 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,038103 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485450 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,038101 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 27.0% | 44.0% | 494345 | 603 of 1,192592 of 1,038144 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 66.7% | 37.8% | 605569 | 478 of 1,192465 of 1,03881 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404645 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038127 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 5.7% | 2.8% | 898887 | 118 of 1,192117 of 1,03834 of 261 |
| Turnout | 81.8% | 78.0% | 818277 | 223 of 1,192176 of 1,03859 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 577 | 5,690,682 | 566268 | 526 of 1,192394 of 1,03884 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 13.5% | 65.6% | 0.0% | 19.8% | 75.7% | 393 | Kadima 32.1% |
| 2009 | 30.3%▲16.8 | 66.7%▲1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.9%▼18.9 | 77.8% | 433 | Kadima 39.0% |
| 2013 | 26.9%▼3.4 | 68.1%▲1.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 3.8%▲2.9 | 78.3% | 473 | Labor 28.3% |
| 2015 | 29.7%▲2.8 | 60.7%▼7.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.6%▲5.8 | 83.3% | 512 | Zionist Union 40.0% |
| Apr 2019 | 29.8%▲0.1 | 64.9%▲4.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.3%▼4.2 | 80.9% | 544 | Blue and White 54.0% |
| Sep 2019 | 24.7%▼5.1 | 61.2%▼3.7 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 13.7%▲8.4 | 78.4% | 526 | Blue and White 47.3% |
| 2020 | 31.9%▲7.1 | 68.0%▲6.7 | 0.2%±0.0 | – | 80.8% | 543 | Blue and White 57.1% |
| 2021 | 29.1%▼2.8 | 70.5%▲2.6 | 0.0%▼0.2 | – | 80.6% | 543 | Blue and White 22.8% |
| 2022 | 28.2%▼0.9 | 68.4%▼2.2 | 0.4%▲0.4 | 0.0% | 79.7% | 553 | Yesh Atid 32.0% |
| 2026 | 27.0%▼1.2 | 66.7%▼1.6 | 0.2%▼0.2 | 5.7%▲5.7 | 81.8% | 577 | Yashar! 36.9% |
Census 2022
| Arugot | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,230 | 9,601,720 | 657276 | 398 of 1,162280 of 1,02759 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,044 | – | 303438 | 812 of 1,162680 of 1,027150 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625874 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,02747 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.3% | 12.4% | 625869 | 435 of 1,151426 of 1,01672 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 30.1% | 25.8% | 433651 | 656 of 1,159652 of 1,027117 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 14.7% | 25.3% | 393951 | 615 of 1,012606 of 1,00399 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 133,200 | 104,300 | 666265 | 396 of 1,160393 of 1,02784 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 63.3% | 69.8% | 997 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Ahava 1.1 km · Yinon 1.3 km · Kfar Ahim 1.9 km · Kfar HaRif 2.3 km · Talmei Yehiel 2.3 km