Yinon ינון
CBS code 2011 · CBS name: Yinnon · Jewish · Moshav · Southern District · Be'er Tuvia Regional Council · population 1,260 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 79.9% (Israel 44.0%), up 3.7 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Yinon | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 50.5% | 20.5% | 959593 | 56 of 1,19256 of 1,03820 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 19.6% | 5.7% | 969692 | 45 of 1,19244 of 1,03823 of 261 |
| Yashar! | 10.8% | 16.1% | 342740 | 783 of 1,192761 of 1,038158 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.5% | 5.1% | 645962 | 428 of 1,192424 of 1,038100 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.4% | 2.7% | 595358 | 458 of 1,192458 of 1,038103 of 261 |
| Together | 3.3% | 9.3% | 261731 | 873 of 1,192859 of 1,038178 of 261 |
| Shas | 2.8% | 5.3% | 787572 | 259 of 1,192254 of 1,03873 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.5% | 1.7% | 453845 | 615 of 1,192609 of 1,038135 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 1.2% | 5.9% | 251730 | 887 of 1,192851 of 1,038180 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.7% | 5.5% | 868486 | 155 of 1,192151 of 1,03834 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 0.7% | 6.4% | 181728 | 962 of 1,192846 of 1,038186 of 261 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.3% | 0.2% | 858382 | 144 of 1,192142 of 1,03835 of 261 |
| The Joint List | 0.1% | 8.8% | 485659 | 535 of 1,192382 of 1,03899 of 261 |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 606762 | 372 of 1,192262 of 1,03881 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 79.9% | 44.0% | 817978 | 221 of 1,192220 of 1,03857 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 16.0% | 37.8% | 282135 | 856 of 1,192817 of 1,038170 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.1% | 14.7% | 354042 | 714 of 1,192561 of 1,038144 of 261 |
| Uncommitted | 3.4% | 2.8% | 595358 | 460 of 1,192459 of 1,038103 of 261 |
| Turnout | 80.0% | 78.0% | 666862 | 397 of 1,192327 of 1,03899 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 673 | 5,690,682 | 647175 | 430 of 1,192302 of 1,03866 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 52.7% | 42.7% | 0.3% | 4.3% | 63.1% | 368 | Labor-Meimad 28.0% |
| 2009 | 72.9%▲20.1 | 26.0%▼16.7 | 0.2%±0.0 | 0.2%▼4.1 | 63.7% | 420 | Likud 38.3% |
| 2013 | 64.6%▼8.3 | 23.7%▼2.3 | 0.4%▲0.2 | 9.1%▲8.9 | 69.2% | 494 | Likud Beytenu 37.4% |
| 2015 | 61.0%▼3.6 | 16.3%▼7.4 | 8.5%▲8.1 | 13.6%▲4.5 | 76.9% | 633 | Likud 42.7% |
| Apr 2019 | 68.5%▲7.6 | 19.6%▲3.3 | 2.7%▼5.9 | 8.8%▼4.8 | 76.4% | 674 | Likud 52.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 59.2%▼9.3 | 18.0%▼1.6 | 7.4%▲4.7 | 14.9%▲6.1 | 76.6% | 679 | Likud 45.8% |
| 2020 | 72.5%▲13.3 | 18.7%▲0.7 | 8.6%▲1.2 | – | 79.2% | 712 | Likud 59.3% |
| 2021 | 71.8%▼0.7 | 17.7%▼1.0 | 8.3%▼0.3 | – | 72.3% | 666 | Likud 52.0% |
| 2022 | 76.2%▲4.4 | 15.1%▼2.6 | 7.6%▼0.6 | 0.0% | 79.4% | 748 | Likud 44.0% |
| 2026 | 79.9%▲3.7 | 16.0%▲0.9 | 0.1%▼7.5 | 3.4%▲3.4 | 80.0% | 673 | Likud 50.5% |
Census 2022
| Yinon | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 1,260 | 9,601,720 | 667377 | 391 of 1,162273 of 1,02757 of 241 |
| People per km² | 2,369 | – | 434857 | 661 of 1,162531 of 1,027105 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 30 | 30 | 373140 | 678 of 1,162658 of 1,027128 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 9.7% | 12.4% | 443946 | 635 of 1,151617 of 1,016125 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 16.0% | 25.8% | 16918 | 968 of 1,159930 of 1,027194 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 3.9% | 25.3% | 446 | 968 of 1,012959 of 1,003196 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 95,500 | 104,300 | 221320 | 904 of 1,160889 of 1,027191 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 87.3% | 69.8% | 218 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Kfar HaRif 1.1 km · Ahava 1.2 km · Arugot 1.3 km · Talmei Yehiel 2.1 km · Kfar Ahim 2.3 km