Ahava אחווה
CBS code 1157 · CBS name: Ahawa · Jewish · Other rural locality · Southern District · Be'er Tuvia Regional Council · population 380 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 75.2% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.5 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Ahava | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 50.4% | 16.1% | 9910099 | 7 of 1,1925 of 1,0383 of 261 |
| Likud | 10.5% | 20.5% | 484250 | 612 of 1,192595 of 1,038131 of 261 |
| Together | 9.8% | 9.3% | 474056 | 622 of 1,192620 of 1,038113 of 261 |
| The Democrats | 8.3% | 6.4% | 534860 | 558 of 1,192539 of 1,038103 of 261 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.8% | 5.9% | 888990 | 132 of 1,192106 of 1,03827 of 261 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 3.8% | 5.7% | 524543 | 567 of 1,192561 of 1,038150 of 261 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.8% | 1.7% | 848283 | 185 of 1,192183 of 1,03846 of 261 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.3% | 5.1% | 362835 | 739 of 1,192731 of 1,038165 of 261 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.3% | 2.7% | 383036 | 712 of 1,192707 of 1,038162 of 261 |
| Shas | 0.8% | 5.3% | 615757 | 440 of 1,192429 of 1,038106 of 261 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.0% | 5.5% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 1.5% | 0.8% | 969797 | 40 of 1,19229 of 1,0386 of 261 |
| Bibi bloc | 21.1% | 44.0% | 443641 | 672 of 1,192660 of 1,038155 of 261 |
| Change bloc | 75.2% | 37.8% | 696575 | 375 of 1,192367 of 1,03867 of 261 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 2.3% | 2.8% | 383036 | 720 of 1,192711 of 1,038163 of 261 |
| Turnout | 79.6% | 78.0% | 626458 | 446 of 1,192373 of 1,038107 of 261 |
| Valid votes | 133 | 5,690,682 | 234 | 1,162 of 1,1921,009 of 1,038250 of 261 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 13.0% | 72.5% | 0.0% | 13.0% | 82.8% | 138 | Labor-Meimad 42.8% |
| 2009 | 22.1%▲9.0 | 74.5%▲2.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.7%▼12.4 | 80.2% | 145 | Kadima 43.4% |
| 2013 | 27.8%▲5.7 | 66.7%▼7.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.2%▲3.5 | 79.6% | 144 | Labor 28.5% |
| 2015 | 21.4%▼6.4 | 70.3%▲3.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 8.3%▲4.1 | 81.0% | 145 | Zionist Union 42.8% |
| Apr 2019 | 26.8%▲5.4 | 71.8%▲1.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.4%▼6.9 | 77.0% | 142 | Blue and White 58.5% |
| Sep 2019 | 21.9%▼4.8 | 71.2%▼0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 5.5%▲4.1 | 77.7% | 146 | Blue and White 57.5% |
| 2020 | 23.1%▲1.2 | 75.5%▲4.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 77.3% | 143 | Blue and White 61.5% |
| 2021 | 25.5%▲2.4 | 74.5%▼1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 79.2% | 145 | Yesh Atid 25.5% |
| 2022 | 25.5%±0.0 | 73.7%▼0.8 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 75.7% | 137 | Yesh Atid 35.8% |
| 2026 | 21.1%▼4.5 | 75.2%▲1.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.3%▲2.3 | 79.6% | 133 | Yashar! 50.4% |
Census 2022
| Ahava | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 380 | 9,601,720 | 898 | 1,060 of 1,162930 of 1,027220 of 241 |
| People per km² | 4,796 | – | 788288 | 251 of 1,162182 of 1,02731 of 241 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 75 | 30 | 100100100 | 1 of 1,1621 of 1,0271 of 241 |
| Aged 65 and over | 72.3% | 12.4% | 100100100 | 1 of 1,1511 of 1,0161 of 237 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 25.4% | 25.8% | 342643 | 762 of 1,159756 of 1,027136 of 239 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 5.8% | 25.3% | 8812 | 924 of 1,012915 of 1,003180 of 209 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 104,000 | 104,300 | 312231 | 806 of 1,160797 of 1,027166 of 239 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 36.9% | 69.8% | 1,126 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Arugot 1.1 km · Yinon 1.2 km · Kfar Ahim 1.2 km · Talmei Yehiel 1.2 km · Kfar HaRif 2.3 km