Immanuel עמנואל
CBS code 3660 · CBS name: Immanu'el · Jewish · Urban locality · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · population 4,860 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 98.6% (Israel 44.0%), down 0.7 points since 2022; United Torah Judaism led.
2026 election
| List | Immanuel | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| United Torah Judaism | 37.0% | 5.5% | 999996 | 16 of 1,19216 of 1,0386 of 127 |
| Shas | 31.3% | 5.3% | 999998 | 7 of 1,1927 of 1,0383 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 17.8% | 5.7% | 949390 | 69 of 1,19268 of 1,03814 of 127 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 7.5% | 5.1% | 787510 | 263 of 1,192261 of 1,038114 of 127 |
| Likud | 4.6% | 20.5% | 251613 | 890 of 1,192864 of 1,038110 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.3% | 2.7% | 13311 | 1,030 of 1,1921,001 of 1,038110 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 0.2% | 16.1% | 5210 | 1,105 of 1,1921,013 of 1,038109 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.2% | 0.2% | 817933 | 178 of 1,192176 of 1,03876 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.2% | 1.7% | 1444 | 1,013 of 1,192986 of 1,038122 of 127 |
| Together | 0.1% | 9.3% | 714 | 1,073 of 1,1921,018 of 1,038118 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.1% | 6.4% | 6725 | 1,101 of 1,192955 of 1,03884 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.1% | 5.9% | 9416 | 1,056 of 1,192986 of 1,038101 of 127 |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.6% | 0.8% | 768169 | 216 of 1,192147 of 1,03836 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 98.6% | 44.0% | 999893 | 16 of 1,19216 of 1,0389 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 0.5% | 37.8% | 216 | 1,159 of 1,1921,024 of 1,038119 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.3% | 2.8% | 13311 | 1,036 of 1,1921,001 of 1,038110 of 127 |
| Turnout | 77.7% | 78.0% | 454638 | 638 of 1,192553 of 1,03877 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 2,609 | 5,690,682 | 849088 | 191 of 1,192109 of 1,03816 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 97.9% | 1.1% | 0.0% | 0.2% | 64.5% | 952 | Shas 51.5% |
| 2009 | 99.5%▲1.6 | 0.5%▼0.6 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 66.4% | 1,100 | Shas 49.5% |
| 2013 | 89.8%▼9.8 | 0.7%▲0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 9.0%▲9.0 | 73.8% | 1,300 | Shas 43.5% |
| 2015 | 98.4%▲8.6 | 0.2%▼0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.9%▼8.1 | 72.8% | 1,380 | Shas 33.3% |
| Apr 2019 | 96.2%▼2.2 | 0.3%▲0.1 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 3.4%▲2.5 | 72.7% | 1,548 | United Torah Judaism 37.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 99.5%▲3.3 | 0.4%▲0.1 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 0.1%▼3.3 | 73.2% | 1,604 | Shas 41.8% |
| 2020 | 99.4%▼0.1 | 0.5%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 73.4% | 1,657 | Shas 45.1% |
| 2021 | 99.4%±0.0 | 0.4%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 67.3% | 1,591 | Shas 41.0% |
| 2022 | 99.3%±0.0 | 0.4%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 75.8% | 1,932 | Shas 41.6% |
| 2026 | 98.6%▼0.7 | 0.5%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 77.7% | 2,609 | United Torah Judaism 37.0% |
Census 2022
| Immanuel | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 4,860 | 9,601,720 | 848986 | 191 of 1,162110 of 1,02718 of 123 |
| People per km² | 8,526 | – | 949589 | 68 of 1,16254 of 1,02715 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Haredi | Secular | ||
| Median age | 17 | 30 | 5528 | 1,085 of 1,162961 of 1,02780 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 4.3% | 12.4% | 121147 | 1,000 of 1,151903 of 1,01660 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 8.1% | 25.8% | 312 | 1,119 of 1,1591,014 of 1,027121 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 17.3% | 25.3% | 494926 | 510 of 1,012502 of 1,00389 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 63,700 | 104,300 | 213 | 1,142 of 1,1601,018 of 1,027119 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 85.0% | 69.8% | 297 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Yakir 2.9 km · Nofim 3.6 km · Karnei Shomron 4.4 km · Revava 4.9 km · Kiryat Netafim 5.6 km