Yakir יקיר
CBS code 3647 · CBS name: Yaqir · Jewish · Community settlement · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Shomron Regional Council · population 2,540 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 94.7% (Israel 44.0%), down 1.3 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Yakir | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 61.2% | 5.1% | 969570 | 51 of 1,19250 of 1,03839 of 127 |
| Likud | 15.2% | 20.5% | 605556 | 475 of 1,192465 of 1,03857 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 9.0% | 1.7% | 959485 | 61 of 1,19260 of 1,03820 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 8.0% | 5.7% | 716740 | 338 of 1,192335 of 1,03874 of 127 |
| Together | 2.0% | 9.3% | 211140 | 933 of 1,192914 of 1,03876 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 1.5% | 2.7% | 251544 | 882 of 1,192867 of 1,03870 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 1.3% | 16.1% | 16842 | 998 of 1,192952 of 1,03873 of 127 |
| Shas | 0.7% | 5.3% | 595444 | 462 of 1,192450 of 1,03868 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.5% | 0.2% | 908952 | 105 of 1,192103 of 1,03856 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.2% | 5.9% | 12521 | 1,033 of 1,192972 of 1,03893 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.1% | 5.5% | 585335 | 447 of 1,192437 of 1,03875 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.1% | 6.4% | 6725 | 1,101 of 1,192955 of 1,03884 of 127 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364024 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,03880 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 94.7% | 44.0% | 939266 | 79 of 1,19278 of 1,03844 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 3.6% | 37.8% | 15837 | 1,017 of 1,192953 of 1,03880 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 1.5% | 2.8% | 241544 | 888 of 1,192868 of 1,03870 of 127 |
| Turnout | 80.4% | 78.0% | 697168 | 355 of 1,192293 of 1,03840 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 1,328 | 5,690,682 | 798670 | 256 of 1,192150 of 1,03839 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 96.1% | 0.6% | 0.0% | 3.3% | 83.4% | 485 | National Union-NRP 76.1% |
| 2009 | 98.9%▲2.8 | 0.6%▼0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.4%▼2.9 | 83.1% | 531 | National Union 49.5% |
| 2013 | 95.6%▼3.3 | 1.7%▲1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.5%▲2.1 | 88.2% | 768 | The Jewish Home 68.6% |
| 2015 | 96.6%▲1.0 | 1.5%▼0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.9%▼0.5 | 86.4% | 824 | The Jewish Home 64.6% |
| Apr 2019 | 91.9%▼4.7 | 1.5%▲0.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 6.5%▲4.6 | 88.2% | 1,040 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 35.2% |
| Sep 2019 | 97.1%▲5.2 | 2.2%▲0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.6%▼5.9 | 83.3% | 999 | Yamina 61.7% |
| 2020 | 98.2%▲1.1 | 1.7%▼0.5 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 85.0% | 1,028 | Yamina 58.9% |
| 2021 | 96.4%▼1.8 | 3.3%▲1.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 82.6% | 1,055 | Yamina 40.9% |
| 2022 | 96.0%▼0.4 | 2.6%▼0.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 79.6% | 1,098 | Religious Zionism 63.1% |
| 2026 | 94.7%▼1.3 | 3.6%▲1.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.5%▲1.5 | 80.4% | 1,328 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 61.2% |
Census 2022
| Yakir | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 2,540 | 9,601,720 | 798771 | 240 of 1,162138 of 1,02736 of 123 |
| People per km² | 4,972 | – | 798346 | 241 of 1,162174 of 1,02767 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 17 | 30 | 5528 | 1,085 of 1,162961 of 1,02780 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 5.3% | 12.4% | 171357 | 954 of 1,151877 of 1,01650 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 43.9% | 25.8% | 828080 | 204 of 1,159203 of 1,02725 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 40.2% | 25.3% | 939379 | 66 of 1,01266 of 1,00326 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 133,400 | 104,300 | 666282 | 393 of 1,160390 of 1,02723 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 91.5% | 69.8% | 97 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Nofim 1.2 km · Immanuel 2.9 km · Karnei Shomron 2.9 km · Kiryat Netafim 3.6 km · Revava 3.7 km