Karnei Shomron קרני שומרון
CBS code 3640 · CBS name: Qarne Shomeron · Jewish · Urban locality · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · population 10,100 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 87.0% (Israel 44.0%), down 2.3 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Karnei Shomron | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 47.1% | 5.1% | 939253 | 87 of 1,19286 of 1,03860 of 127 |
| Likud | 22.8% | 20.5% | 726875 | 333 of 1,192327 of 1,03832 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 11.1% | 5.7% | 807861 | 232 of 1,192231 of 1,03849 of 127 |
| Together | 3.7% | 9.3% | 281953 | 849 of 1,192838 of 1,03857 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.4% | 1.7% | 817847 | 218 of 1,192215 of 1,03863 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 3.4% | 16.1% | 211352 | 938 of 1,192899 of 1,03861 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.2% | 5.9% | 443971 | 654 of 1,192623 of 1,03838 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.0% | 2.7% | 332450 | 782 of 1,192774 of 1,03863 of 127 |
| Shas | 1.6% | 5.3% | 706671 | 344 of 1,192337 of 1,03835 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.6% | 5.5% | 848273 | 172 of 1,192168 of 1,03830 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.4% | 6.4% | 131353 | 1,017 of 1,192887 of 1,03857 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.4% | 0.2% | 888646 | 120 of 1,192118 of 1,03862 of 127 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 606749 | 372 of 1,192262 of 1,03851 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 87.0% | 44.0% | 878550 | 156 of 1,192155 of 1,03864 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 10.7% | 37.8% | 231652 | 912 of 1,192868 of 1,03861 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 2.0% | 2.8% | 322450 | 789 of 1,192776 of 1,03863 of 127 |
| Turnout | 77.7% | 78.0% | 454638 | 638 of 1,192553 of 1,03877 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 5,440 | 5,690,682 | 889294 | 143 of 1,19284 of 1,0388 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 88.0% | 8.3% | 0.0% | 3.2% | 71.9% | 2,992 | National Union-NRP 52.0% |
| 2009 | 93.0%▲5.1 | 5.7%▼2.6 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 0.2%▼3.0 | 73.2% | 3,283 | Likud 33.0% |
| 2013 | 87.2%▼5.8 | 8.7%▲3.0 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 3.0%▲2.7 | 74.4% | 3,477 | The Jewish Home 43.1% |
| 2015 | 91.1%▲3.9 | 4.4%▼4.3 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 4.2%▲1.2 | 77.6% | 3,662 | The Jewish Home 45.9% |
| Apr 2019 | 83.1%▼8.0 | 5.6%▲1.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | 10.9%▲6.8 | 77.2% | 4,090 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 31.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 88.3%▲5.2 | 6.7%▲1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 4.6%▼6.3 | 75.1% | 4,033 | Yamina 43.0% |
| 2020 | 89.9%▲1.6 | 9.8%▲3.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 75.5% | 4,137 | Yamina 42.0% |
| 2021 | 86.0%▼3.8 | 12.5%▲2.7 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 72.6% | 4,551 | Religious Zionism 36.9% |
| 2022 | 89.3%▲3.2 | 9.6%▼2.9 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 73.5% | 4,732 | Religious Zionism 54.4% |
| 2026 | 87.0%▼2.3 | 10.7%▲1.1 | 0.0%±0.0 | 2.0%▲2.0 | 77.7% | 5,440 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 47.1% |
Census 2022
| Karnei Shomron | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 10,100 | 9,601,720 | 889295 | 141 of 1,16283 of 1,0277 of 123 |
| People per km² | 5,550 | – | 848757 | 192 of 1,162139 of 1,02753 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 24 | 30 | 171668 | 942 of 1,162851 of 1,02737 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 8.6% | 12.4% | 352977 | 736 of 1,151714 of 1,01627 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 36.5% | 25.8% | 585351 | 483 of 1,159481 of 1,02760 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 21.3% | 25.3% | 646444 | 363 of 1,012357 of 1,00368 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 115,200 | 104,300 | 453855 | 640 of 1,160634 of 1,02756 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 82.6% | 69.8% | 403 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.