Yitzhar יצהר
CBS code 3749 · CBS name: Yizhar · Jewish · Community settlement · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · Shomron Regional Council · population 2,130 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 99.2% (Israel 44.0%), down 0.8 points since 2022; Religious Zionism and Zehut led.
2026 election
| List | Yitzhar | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 66.9% | 5.1% | 979676 | 39 of 1,19239 of 1,03831 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 28.7% | 5.7% | 100100100 | 4 of 1,1924 of 1,0381 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 1.6% | 5.5% | 949389 | 74 of 1,19270 of 1,03815 of 127 |
| Likud | 1.1% | 20.5% | 1112 | 1,061 of 1,1921,023 of 1,038125 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.6% | 0.2% | 919057 | 97 of 1,19295 of 1,03852 of 127 |
| Shas | 0.3% | 5.3% | 443828 | 605 of 1,192585 of 1,03888 of 127 |
| Together | 0.2% | 9.3% | 1028 | 1,061 of 1,1921,014 of 1,038116 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 0.1% | 16.1% | 317 | 1,131 of 1,1921,020 of 1,038115 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 0.1% | 2.7% | 1025 | 1,048 of 1,1921,014 of 1,038117 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 0.1% | 1.7% | 1342 | 1,029 of 1,192999 of 1,038123 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 0.0% | 6.4% | ––– | ––– |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485438 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,03866 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 99.2% | 44.0% | 999998 | 7 of 1,1927 of 1,0383 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 0.3% | 37.8% | 102 | 1,175 of 1,1921,030 of 1,038124 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.0% | 14.7% | ––– | ––– |
| Uncommitted | 0.1% | 2.8% | 825 | 1,061 of 1,1921,015 of 1,038117 of 127 |
| Turnout | 81.2% | 78.0% | 767779 | 280 of 1,192226 of 1,03827 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 899 | 5,690,682 | 748161 | 316 of 1,192197 of 1,03850 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 99.6% | 0.0% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 77.9% | 232 | Jewish National Front (below threshold) 61.2% |
| 2009 | 99.3%▼0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 71.9% | 289 | National Union 87.2% |
| 2013 | 99.0%▼0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | 1.0%▲1.0 | 78.2% | 390 | Otzma LeYisrael (below threshold) 71.5% |
| 2015 | 98.0%▼1.0 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 0.2%▲0.2 | 1.1%▲0.1 | 83.1% | 448 | Yachad (below threshold) 74.1% |
| Apr 2019 | 93.7%▼4.3 | 0.2%±0.0 | 0.2%±0.0 | 5.8%▲4.7 | 81.6% | 536 | Union of Right-Wing Parties 86.4% |
| Sep 2019 | 99.3%▲5.6 | 0.6%▲0.4 | 0.0%▼0.2 | 0.2%▼5.6 | 80.7% | 536 | Otzma Yehudit (below threshold) 58.0% |
| 2020 | 99.2%±0.0 | 0.4%▼0.2 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 77.3% | 528 | Yamina 35.2% |
| 2021 | 99.5%▲0.2 | 0.4%±0.0 | 0.0%±0.0 | – | 76.8% | 564 | Religious Zionism 90.1% |
| 2022 | 100.0%▲0.5 | 0.0%▼0.4 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.0% | 77.7% | 645 | Religious Zionism 86.0% |
| 2026 | 99.2%▼0.8 | 0.3%▲0.3 | 0.0%±0.0 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 81.2% | 899 | Religious Zionism and Zehut 66.9% |
Census 2022
| Yitzhar | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 2,130 | 9,601,720 | 778564 | 266 of 1,162160 of 1,02745 of 123 |
| People per km² | 8,871 | – | 959691 | 57 of 1,16245 of 1,02712 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Religious | Secular | ||
| Median age | 13 | 30 | 114 | 1,145 of 1,1621,011 of 1,027114 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 0.3% | 12.4% | 111 | 1,143 of 1,1511,008 of 1,016114 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 20.3% | 25.8% | 251711 | 859 of 1,159846 of 1,027110 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 24.2% | 25.3% | 717248 | 286 of 1,012280 of 1,00363 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 59,500 | 104,300 | 100 | 1,149 of 1,1601,022 of 1,027123 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 81.2% | 69.8% | 471 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Nearest places
- Bracha 3.8 km · Kfar Tapuach 5.6 km · Itamar 6.7 km · Rehelim 7.5 km · Ariel 8.5 km