Ariel אריאל
CBS code 3570 · CBS name: Ari'el · Jewish · Urban locality · Judea and Samaria (West Bank) · population 21,430 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 61.3% (Israel 44.0%), down 2.3 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Ariel | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 34.1% | 20.5% | 838192 | 201 of 1,192199 of 1,03811 of 127 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 14.5% | 5.9% | 9899100 | 24 of 1,1928 of 1,0381 of 127 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 12.8% | 5.1% | 848125 | 195 of 1,192194 of 1,03896 of 127 |
| Yashar! | 9.4% | 16.1% | 322471 | 813 of 1,192790 of 1,03837 of 127 |
| Together | 9.1% | 9.3% | 453877 | 649 of 1,192647 of 1,03830 of 127 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 9.0% | 5.7% | 747148 | 304 of 1,192302 of 1,03866 of 127 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.8% | 2.7% | 676266 | 377 of 1,192377 of 1,03844 of 127 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 3.1% | 1.7% | 797644 | 241 of 1,192238 of 1,03871 of 127 |
| The Democrats | 1.3% | 6.4% | 252472 | 873 of 1,192782 of 1,03836 of 127 |
| Shas | 1.3% | 5.3% | 686466 | 372 of 1,192364 of 1,03842 of 127 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.7% | 0.2% | 929160 | 88 of 1,19286 of 1,03849 of 127 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.3% | 5.5% | 706751 | 277 of 1,192269 of 1,03853 of 127 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485589 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,0388 of 127 |
| The Joint List | 0.1% | 8.8% | 485686 | 535 of 1,192382 of 1,0386 of 127 |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 606749 | 372 of 1,192262 of 1,03851 of 127 |
| Bibi bloc | 61.3% | 44.0% | 706517 | 360 of 1,192358 of 1,038105 of 127 |
| Change bloc | 34.3% | 37.8% | 423583 | 697 of 1,192674 of 1,03823 of 127 |
| Arab parties | 0.1% | 14.7% | 354074 | 714 of 1,192561 of 1,03813 of 127 |
| Uncommitted | 3.8% | 2.8% | 666166 | 383 of 1,192382 of 1,03844 of 127 |
| Turnout | 67.8% | 78.0% | 873 | 1,090 of 1,192962 of 1,038123 of 127 |
| Valid votes | 11,510 | 5,690,682 | 929498 | 95 of 1,19268 of 1,0384 of 127 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 73.7% | 17.0% | 0.1% | 8.3% | 59.2% | 7,387 | Yisrael Beytenu 34.6% |
| 2009 | 85.7%▲12.0 | 11.9%▼5.1 | 0.1%±0.0 | 0.2%▼8.0 | 65.3% | 8,520 | Likud 45.1% |
| 2013 | 75.2%▼10.5 | 16.8%▲4.9 | 0.1%±0.0 | 3.9%▲3.7 | 65.9% | 9,067 | Likud Beytenu 53.4% |
| 2015 | 80.3%▲5.1 | 10.8%▼6.0 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 8.5%▲4.6 | 69.6% | 9,717 | Likud 46.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 75.5%▼4.8 | 13.9%▲3.1 | 0.1%±0.0 | 9.2%▲0.7 | 66.8% | 10,003 | Likud 43.7% |
| Sep 2019 | 61.9%▼13.6 | 15.4%▲1.5 | 0.1%±0.0 | 22.0%▲12.8 | 64.2% | 9,636 | Likud 44.0% |
| 2020 | 66.1%▲4.2 | 33.2%▲17.8 | 0.1%±0.0 | – | 64.0% | 9,606 | Likud 52.4% |
| 2021 | 59.4%▼6.6 | 38.2%▲5.0 | 0.0%▼0.1 | – | 61.6% | 9,257 | Likud 39.1% |
| 2022 | 63.6%▲4.2 | 33.7%▼4.5 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 0.0% | 61.8% | 9,420 | Likud 40.6% |
| 2026 | 61.3%▼2.3 | 34.3%▲0.6 | 0.1%±0.0 | 3.8%▲3.8 | 67.8% | 11,510 | Likud 34.1% |
Census 2022
| Ariel | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 21,430 | 9,601,720 | 929497 | 89 of 1,16266 of 1,0275 of 123 |
| People per km² | 6,717 | – | 889069 | 137 of 1,162106 of 1,02739 of 123 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 29 | 30 | 332886 | 730 of 1,162707 of 1,02716 of 123 |
| Aged 65 and over | 11.9% | 12.4% | 605590 | 459 of 1,151449 of 1,01612 of 116 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 29.0% | 25.8% | 413331 | 689 of 1,159685 of 1,02785 of 123 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 19.4% | 25.3% | 575836 | 429 of 1,012422 of 1,00377 of 121 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 95,800 | 104,300 | 221426 | 900 of 1,160885 of 1,02791 of 123 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 60.0% | 69.8% | 1,029 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.