Or Yehuda אור יהודה
CBS code 2400 · Jewish · Urban locality · Tel Aviv District · population 36,850 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 69.6% (Israel 44.0%), down 7.2 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Or Yehuda | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 45.4% | 20.5% | 9190100 | 109 of 1,192108 of 1,0381 of 13 |
| Yashar! | 13.0% | 16.1% | 37308 | 747 of 1,192727 of 1,03812 of 13 |
| Shas | 11.5% | 5.3% | 969592 | 48 of 1,19247 of 1,0382 of 13 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 7.9% | 5.7% | 7167100 | 344 of 1,192341 of 1,0381 of 13 |
| Together | 7.5% | 9.3% | 40318 | 710 of 1,192708 of 1,03812 of 13 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 3.9% | 2.7% | 696483 | 352 of 1,192352 of 1,0383 of 13 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 3.3% | 5.9% | 45408 | 640 of 1,192609 of 1,03812 of 13 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.9% | 5.1% | 463867 | 631 of 1,192627 of 1,0385 of 13 |
| The Democrats | 2.3% | 6.4% | 35328 | 769 of 1,192709 of 1,03812 of 13 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.4% | 1.7% | 423450 | 656 of 1,192650 of 1,0387 of 13 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.4% | 5.5% | 777442 | 231 of 1,192224 of 1,0388 of 13 |
| Ra'am | 0.1% | 5.9% | 485517 | 534 of 1,192381 of 1,0387 of 13 |
| The Joint List | 0.0% | 8.8% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.3% | 0.8% | 485450 | 477 of 1,192345 of 1,0385 of 13 |
| Bibi bloc | 69.6% | 44.0% | 757292 | 296 of 1,192294 of 1,0382 of 13 |
| Change bloc | 26.1% | 37.8% | 36298 | 769 of 1,192741 of 1,03812 of 13 |
| Arab parties | 0.1% | 14.7% | 35408 | 714 of 1,192561 of 1,03812 of 13 |
| Uncommitted | 3.9% | 2.8% | 686383 | 360 of 1,192359 of 1,0383 of 13 |
| Turnout | 77.4% | 78.0% | 434475 | 666 of 1,192577 of 1,0384 of 13 |
| Valid votes | 23,733 | 5,690,682 | 969625 | 51 of 1,19239 of 1,03810 of 13 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 50.9% | 37.0% | 0.2% | 9.5% | 56.1% | 12,737 | Shas 25.0% |
| 2009 | 64.5%▲13.6 | 32.7%▼4.3 | 0.2%±0.0 | 0.4%▼9.1 | 57.6% | 13,963 | Likud 30.8% |
| 2013 | 62.5%▼2.0 | 32.4%▼0.3 | 0.2%±0.0 | 3.0%▲2.7 | 63.0% | 16,019 | Likud Beytenu 32.9% |
| 2015 | 66.7%▲4.3 | 20.9%▼11.5 | 0.1%▼0.2 | 12.0%▲9.0 | 71.2% | 18,520 | Likud 40.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 75.0%▲8.3 | 20.3%▼0.7 | 0.1%±0.0 | 4.1%▼7.9 | 69.6% | 18,567 | Likud 50.9% |
| Sep 2019 | 72.6%▼2.4 | 24.0%▲3.8 | 0.1%±0.0 | 2.9%▼1.2 | 69.9% | 18,728 | Likud 48.3% |
| 2020 | 77.6%▲4.9 | 22.1%▼1.9 | 0.1%±0.0 | – | 70.1% | 18,734 | Likud 54.8% |
| 2021 | 73.7%▼3.9 | 24.7%▲2.6 | 0.1%±0.0 | – | 66.8% | 17,803 | Likud 47.9% |
| 2022 | 76.8%▲3.2 | 21.8%▼2.9 | 0.1%±0.0 | 0.0% | 72.4% | 19,892 | Likud 45.7% |
| 2026 | 69.6%▼7.2 | 26.1%▲4.3 | 0.1%±0.0 | 3.9%▲3.9 | 77.4% | 23,733 | Likud 45.4% |
Census 2022
| Or Yehuda | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 36,850 | 9,601,720 | 959625 | 54 of 1,16242 of 1,02710 of 13 |
| People per km² | 11,167 | – | 989842 | 30 of 1,16226 of 1,0278 of 13 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 34 | 30 | 625817 | 354 of 1,162348 of 1,02711 of 13 |
| Aged 65 and over | 13.8% | 12.4% | 69668 | 353 of 1,151346 of 1,01612 of 13 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 14.2% | 25.8% | 1378 | 1,011 of 1,159958 of 1,02712 of 13 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 14.8% | 25.3% | 394025 | 609 of 1,012600 of 1,00310 of 13 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 98,700 | 104,300 | 261717 | 861 of 1,160849 of 1,02711 of 13 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 78.5% | 69.8% | 582 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (10)
- Amidar · Bayit BaPark · HaPardes · Industrial Zone Bet · Kfar Ana Alef · Kiryat Giora · Memshalti · Neve Rabin · Neve Savyon · Ramat Pinkas
- Statistical areas (13)
- Nearest places
- Hemed 1.8 km · Ganot 2.7 km · Tzafriya 3.0 km · Savyon 3.0 km · Yehud-Monosson 3.1 km