Tiberias טבריה
CBS code 6700 · Jewish · Urban locality · Northern District · population 48,510 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Bibi bloc 79.8% (Israel 44.0%), down 3.0 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Tiberias | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 41.0% | 20.5% | 878686 | 149 of 1,192148 of 1,03857 of 408 |
| Shas | 15.4% | 5.3% | 979798 | 31 of 1,19231 of 1,0388 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 10.1% | 5.7% | 777484 | 270 of 1,192269 of 1,03867 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 9.1% | 5.5% | 989799 | 30 of 1,19229 of 1,0386 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 8.6% | 16.1% | 312326 | 826 of 1,192801 of 1,038304 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 4.5% | 5.9% | 615955 | 440 of 1,192411 of 1,038181 of 408 |
| Together | 3.1% | 9.3% | 261626 | 885 of 1,192870 of 1,038301 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.6% | 5.1% | 413347 | 677 of 1,192671 of 1,038207 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.2% | 2.7% | 362839 | 735 of 1,192728 of 1,038240 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.5% | 1.7% | 453848 | 615 of 1,192609 of 1,038201 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 0.9% | 6.4% | 212012 | 925 of 1,192817 of 1,038355 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556347 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,038180 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556344 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,038198 of 408 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.1% | 0.2% | 767487 | 228 of 1,192224 of 1,03840 of 408 |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.6% | 0.8% | 768176 | 216 of 1,192147 of 1,03872 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 79.8% | 44.0% | 817989 | 223 of 1,192222 of 1,03845 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 17.1% | 37.8% | 292224 | 847 of 1,192808 of 1,038311 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.4% | 14.7% | 576546 | 453 of 1,192300 of 1,038199 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 2.2% | 2.8% | 352738 | 743 of 1,192732 of 1,038245 of 408 |
| Turnout | 66.7% | 78.0% | 7610 | 1,108 of 1,192977 of 1,038366 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 25,323 | 5,690,682 | 969799 | 48 of 1,19237 of 1,0387 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 64.6% | 28.9% | 0.2% | 5.3% | 48.8% | 15,101 | Shas 23.3% |
| 2009 | 77.7%▲13.1 | 20.7%▼8.2 | 0.2%±0.0 | 0.2%▼5.1 | 50.6% | 16,029 | Likud 35.5% |
| 2013 | 73.7%▼4.0 | 20.3%▼0.4 | 0.1%±0.0 | 4.0%▲3.9 | 54.1% | 17,705 | Likud Beytenu 35.4% |
| 2015 | 77.5%▲3.8 | 12.6%▼7.7 | 0.1%±0.0 | 9.6%▲5.6 | 61.0% | 20,219 | Likud 44.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 82.4%▲4.9 | 12.1%▼0.5 | 0.1%▼0.1 | 4.8%▼4.8 | 59.3% | 20,452 | Likud 49.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 77.1%▼5.3 | 13.6%▲1.4 | 0.1%±0.0 | 6.8%▲2.0 | 59.9% | 20,715 | Likud 45.7% |
| 2020 | 79.9%▲2.8 | 19.7%▲6.1 | 0.2%▲0.1 | – | 60.6% | 21,148 | Likud 51.0% |
| 2021 | 78.6%▼1.2 | 20.1%▲0.4 | 0.1%▼0.1 | – | 55.7% | 19,654 | Likud 43.4% |
| 2022 | 82.8%▲4.1 | 16.1%▼4.0 | 0.2%±0.0 | 0.0% | 61.7% | 22,546 | Likud 40.4% |
| 2026 | 79.8%▼3.0 | 17.1%▲1.0 | 0.4%▲0.3 | 2.2%▲2.2 | 66.7% | 25,323 | Likud 41.0% |
Census 2022
| Tiberias | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 48,510 | 9,601,720 | 979799 | 41 of 1,16232 of 1,0275 of 408 |
| People per km² | 7,176 | – | 909195 | 117 of 1,16289 of 1,02720 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Traditional | Secular | ||
| Median age | 30 | 30 | 373134 | 678 of 1,162658 of 1,027255 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 14.1% | 12.4% | 716767 | 324 of 1,151319 of 1,016131 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 12.1% | 25.8% | 8412 | 1,065 of 1,159983 of 1,027358 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 20.4% | 25.3% | 616163 | 392 of 1,012386 of 1,003117 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 80,700 | 104,300 | 10413 | 1,048 of 1,160983 of 1,027354 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 70.8% | 69.8% | 867 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (13)
- Ahva · Don Yosef HaNasi · Kiryat Shmuel · Mordot Tveria · Nof Kinneret · Old City · Ovdim · Rabbi Akiva · Ramat Egoz · Ramat Kinneret · Ramat Tveria · Shikun Gimel · Tveria Illit
- Statistical areas (16)
- 11 Ovdim
- 12 Kiryat Shmuel / Neve Hen
- 13 Don Yosef HaNasi / Tzionim Klaliyim
- 14 Old City / HaRambam
- 15 Ahva / Industrial and Crafts Zone
- 21 Ramat Kinneret / Ravakia
- 22 Rabbi Akiva / Beit VaGan
- 23 Kiryat Moshe / Ahuzat Kinneret
- 24 Nof Kinneret
- 25 Mordot Tveria / Nof Kinneret
- 31 Ramat Tveria / Plus 200
- 32 Tveria Illit / Ramat Ben Gurion
- 33 Ramat Egoz
- 34 Ramat Egoz
- 36 Shikun Gimel
- 37 Shikun Gimel
- Nearest places
- Mitzpa 1.3 km · Kfar Hittim 2.5 km · Arbel 4.6 km · Poria-Neve Oved 5.0 km · HaZore'im 5.0 km