Yokneam Illit יקנעם עילית
CBS code 240 · CBS name: Yoqne'am Illit · Jewish · Urban locality · Northern District · population 23,730 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 50.4% (Israel 37.8%), up 1.7 points since 2022; Likud led.
2026 election
| List | Yokneam Illit | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Likud | 30.1% | 20.5% | 797781 | 246 of 1,192242 of 1,03880 of 408 |
| Yashar! | 20.6% | 16.1% | 464042 | 638 of 1,192623 of 1,038236 of 408 |
| Together | 13.9% | 9.3% | 635764 | 437 of 1,192436 of 1,038144 of 408 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 11.2% | 5.9% | 979894 | 37 of 1,19217 of 1,03824 of 408 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 5.5% | 5.7% | 615673 | 460 of 1,192455 of 1,038107 of 408 |
| The Democrats | 4.8% | 6.4% | 464140 | 638 of 1,192607 of 1,038245 of 408 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 4.3% | 2.7% | 757276 | 279 of 1,192279 of 1,03892 of 408 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 4.0% | 5.1% | 595468 | 472 of 1,192468 of 1,038126 of 408 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 2.5% | 1.7% | 706674 | 336 of 1,192333 of 1,038104 of 408 |
| Shas | 1.8% | 5.3% | 726979 | 324 of 1,192317 of 1,03884 of 408 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.8% | 5.5% | 878692 | 135 of 1,192131 of 1,03828 of 408 |
| The Joint List | 0.1% | 8.8% | 485643 | 535 of 1,192382 of 1,038219 of 408 |
| Ra'am | 0.0% | 5.9% | ––– | ––– |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.4% | 0.8% | 606757 | 372 of 1,192262 of 1,038135 of 408 |
| Bibi bloc | 44.7% | 44.0% | 615673 | 460 of 1,192453 of 1,038110 of 408 |
| Change bloc | 50.4% | 37.8% | 504443 | 594 of 1,192576 of 1,038231 of 408 |
| Arab parties | 0.2% | 14.7% | 404629 | 615 of 1,192462 of 1,038256 of 408 |
| Uncommitted | 4.3% | 2.8% | 757175 | 281 of 1,192280 of 1,03894 of 408 |
| Turnout | 74.3% | 78.0% | 272636 | 873 of 1,192767 of 1,038259 of 408 |
| Valid votes | 15,200 | 5,690,682 | 949597 | 74 of 1,19256 of 1,03814 of 408 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 43.4% | 44.3% | 0.1% | 8.9% | 63.4% | 8,121 | Kadima 27.4% |
| 2009 | 61.4%▲18.0 | 36.1%▼8.2 | 0.1%±0.0 | 0.7%▼8.2 | 65.5% | 8,724 | Likud 28.6% |
| 2013 | 52.2%▼9.2 | 41.4%▲5.3 | 0.1%±0.0 | 4.1%▲3.4 | 68.4% | 9,849 | Likud Beytenu 36.6% |
| 2015 | 54.2%▲2.0 | 31.8%▼9.6 | 0.0%▼0.1 | 13.6%▲9.5 | 72.3% | 11,034 | Likud 31.2% |
| Apr 2019 | 57.0%▲2.8 | 35.2%▲3.4 | 0.1%±0.0 | 7.0%▼6.6 | 69.9% | 12,234 | Likud 35.1% |
| Sep 2019 | 45.1%▼11.9 | 40.2%▲5.0 | 0.1%±0.0 | 13.9%▲6.9 | 69.4% | 12,339 | Likud 34.7% |
| 2020 | 50.9%▲5.7 | 48.4%▲8.2 | 0.2%▲0.2 | – | 69.4% | 12,475 | Likud 41.5% |
| 2021 | 47.2%▼3.7 | 50.7%▲2.3 | 0.0%▼0.2 | – | 67.2% | 12,333 | Likud 32.8% |
| 2022 | 49.1%▲1.9 | 48.7%▼2.0 | 0.1%▲0.1 | 0.0% | 67.6% | 12,711 | Likud 33.1% |
| 2026 | 44.7%▼4.4 | 50.4%▲1.7 | 0.2%▲0.1 | 4.3%▲4.3 | 74.3% | 15,200 | Likud 30.1% |
Census 2022
| Yokneam Illit | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 23,730 | 9,601,720 | 939597 | 77 of 1,16257 of 1,02715 of 408 |
| People per km² | 6,878 | – | 899195 | 127 of 1,16297 of 1,02723 of 408 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 35 | 30 | 706664 | 275 of 1,162271 of 1,027116 of 408 |
| Aged 65 and over | 12.5% | 12.4% | 635959 | 423 of 1,151414 of 1,016165 of 408 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 33.1% | 25.8% | 504458 | 577 of 1,159574 of 1,027172 of 407 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 20.1% | 25.3% | 606062 | 401 of 1,012395 of 1,003121 of 322 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 128,100 | 104,300 | 615773 | 449 of 1,160446 of 1,027112 of 408 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 79.1% | 69.8% | 558 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (7)
- Centre · Givat HaAlonim · Givat Yaara · HaMoshava HaHadasha · Kiryat Hinukh · Nof HaEmek · Shaar Hagai
- Statistical areas (7)
- Nearest places
- Yokneam (Moshava) 2.2 km · Ein HaEmek 2.2 km · HaZorea 2.4 km · Elyakim 3.0 km · Ramat HaShofet 4.0 km