Herzliya הרצלייה
CBS code 6400 · CBS name: Herzliyya · Jewish · Urban locality · Tel Aviv District · population 105,270 (2022 census) · Show on map
2026: Change bloc 69.4% (Israel 37.8%), up 3.2 points since 2022; Yashar! led.
2026 election
| List | Herzliya | Israel | Percentile | Rank |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yashar! | 34.3% | 16.1% | 716875 | 340 of 1,192332 of 1,0384 of 13 |
| Likud | 17.9% | 20.5% | 656058 | 421 of 1,192412 of 1,0385 of 13 |
| Together | 16.9% | 9.3% | 797642 | 245 of 1,192245 of 1,0387 of 13 |
| The Democrats | 12.1% | 6.4% | 605642 | 473 of 1,192460 of 1,0388 of 13 |
| Yisrael Beytenu | 6.1% | 5.9% | 838367 | 188 of 1,192160 of 1,0385 of 13 |
| The Reservists below threshold | 2.9% | 2.7% | 494250 | 587 of 1,192585 of 1,0387 of 13 |
| Otzma Yehudit | 2.9% | 5.7% | 453842 | 645 of 1,192637 of 1,0388 of 13 |
| Religious Zionism and Zehut | 2.5% | 5.1% | 403250 | 705 of 1,192698 of 1,0387 of 13 |
| Shas | 2.0% | 5.3% | 747033 | 304 of 1,192298 of 1,0389 of 13 |
| Amcha Yisrael below threshold | 1.5% | 1.7% | 453858 | 615 of 1,192609 of 1,0385 of 13 |
| United Torah Judaism | 0.3% | 5.5% | 706733 | 277 of 1,192269 of 1,0389 of 13 |
| The Joint List | 0.2% | 8.8% | 556333 | 411 of 1,192258 of 1,0387 of 13 |
| Ra'am | 0.2% | 5.9% | 556358 | 430 of 1,192278 of 1,0383 of 13 |
| Noam below threshold | 0.0% | 0.2% | ––– | ––– |
| Israel First below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| HaKahal below threshold | 0.0% | 0.0% | ––– | ––– |
| Other lists | 0.2% | 0.8% | 364033 | 622 of 1,192478 of 1,0388 of 13 |
| Bibi bloc | 27.1% | 44.0% | 504350 | 600 of 1,192589 of 1,0387 of 13 |
| Change bloc | 69.4% | 37.8% | 635850 | 446 of 1,192433 of 1,0387 of 13 |
| Arab parties | 0.3% | 14.7% | 495625 | 518 of 1,192365 of 1,0388 of 13 |
| Uncommitted | 2.9% | 2.8% | 494250 | 592 of 1,192588 of 1,0387 of 13 |
| Turnout | 71.4% | 78.0% | 161542 | 1,001 of 1,192882 of 1,0388 of 13 |
| Valid votes | 68,906 | 5,690,682 | 999958 | 15 of 1,19212 of 1,0386 of 13 |
Share of valid votes. Ranks and percentiles count places with at least 100 valid votes equally; percentile = share of those places with a lower value. Turnout leaves out double envelopes (soldiers, hospitals, prisons, diplomats), which cannot be assigned to a town. Big lists below the threshold are shown by name and count in their bloc; smaller ones are in Other lists.
All elections
| Election | Netanyahu's camp | Opposing camp | Arab parties | Uncommitted | Turnout | Valid votes | Leading list |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 25.3% | 58.7% | 0.2% | 14.4% | 63.8% | 46,552 | Kadima 35.1% |
| 2009 | 38.9%▲13.6 | 57.1%▼1.6 | 0.4%▲0.2 | 0.8%▼13.5 | 64.4% | 47,558 | Kadima 37.0% |
| 2013 | 33.4%▼5.5 | 60.9%▲3.8 | 0.3%▼0.1 | 3.1%▲2.2 | 67.2% | 50,958 | Yesh Atid 26.4% |
| 2015 | 33.8%▲0.4 | 55.9%▼4.9 | 0.2%▼0.1 | 9.9%▲6.8 | 69.9% | 53,681 | Zionist Union 34.5% |
| Apr 2019 | 35.8%▲2.1 | 59.2%▲3.2 | 0.2%±0.0 | 4.5%▼5.4 | 67.8% | 54,710 | Blue and White 47.8% |
| Sep 2019 | 32.0%▼3.8 | 61.7%▲2.5 | 0.2%±0.0 | 5.8%▲1.3 | 66.5% | 54,252 | Blue and White 47.7% |
| 2020 | 34.9%▲2.8 | 64.4%▲2.7 | 0.4%▲0.2 | – | 66.4% | 54,833 | Blue and White 51.4% |
| 2021 | 31.6%▼3.3 | 66.8%▲2.4 | 0.2%▼0.2 | – | 65.3% | 54,971 | Yesh Atid 26.7% |
| 2022 | 31.9%▲0.4 | 66.2%▼0.6 | 0.3%▲0.2 | 0.0% | 65.6% | 58,166 | Yesh Atid 37.2% |
| 2026 | 27.1%▼4.8 | 69.4%▲3.2 | 0.3%±0.0 | 2.9%▲2.9 | 71.4% | 68,906 | Yashar! 34.3% |
Census 2022
| Herzliya | Israel | Percentile | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Population (2022 census) | 105,270 | 9,601,720 | 999958 | 16 of 1,16213 of 1,0276 of 13 |
| People per km² | 7,746 | – | 929333 | 92 of 1,16272 of 1,0279 of 13 |
| Largest religion | Jewish | Jewish | ||
| Most households are | Secular | Secular | ||
| Median age | 38 | 30 | 888758 | 104 of 1,162103 of 1,0274 of 13 |
| Aged 65 and over | 19.8% | 12.4% | 929275 | 84 of 1,15183 of 1,0164 of 13 |
| Academic degree (aged 15+) | 39.9% | 25.8% | 696550 | 358 of 1,159356 of 1,0277 of 13 |
| Immigrated since 2002 (Jews and others) | 26.5% | 25.3% | 767775 | 240 of 1,012235 of 1,0034 of 13 |
| Median yearly wage of employees (NIS) | 144,000 | 104,300 | 757258 | 289 of 1,160287 of 1,0276 of 13 |
CBS Census 2022 (selected data by locality). Ranks use the same places as above.
Within the town
| Value | Median / Israel | Rank | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Voters per resident aged 20+, 2022 | 76.1% | 69.8% | 683 of 1,142 |
Voters per resident aged 20+: votes cast at the town's polling stations in 2022 divided by its residents aged 20 and over in the 2022 census. Unlike turnout it ignores the voter roll (which keeps emigrants) but counts residents who cannot vote; double envelopes left out.
Links
- Neighbourhoods (18)
- Avivei Herzliya · Gan Rashal · Givat HaSofer · Glil Yam · Herzliya B · Herzliya HaTzeira · Herzliya Pituach · Meonot Sara · Nahalat Israel · Neve Amal · Neve Amirim · Neve Israel · Neve Oved · Neve Poalim · Nof Yam · Tzamarot · Weizmann · Yad HaTisha
- Statistical areas (30)
- 111 Yad HaTisha
- 112 Neve Amal
- 113 Neve Amal
- 121 Tzamarot / HaDarom
- 122 Herzliya HaTzeira / Gordon
- 123 Neve Amirim
- 124 Neve Israel
- 131 Avivei Herzliya
- 132 Shikun Gordon
- 133 Avivei Herzliya
- 134 Meonot Sara
- 135 Avivei Herzliya
- 211 Neve Oved
- 212 Centre
- 213 Neve Oved
- 214 Neve Oved
- 221 Gan Rashal / Nahalat Ada
- 222 Neve Poalim
- 224 Nahalat Israel
- 231 Glil Yam
- 232 Nahalat Israel
- 233 Nahalat Israel
- 234 Weizmann
- 235 Weizmann
- 311 Herzliya Marina
- 313
- 322 Nof Yam / Progressivim
- 323 Givat HaSofer
- 324 Herzliya Pituach
- 325 Herzliya B
- Nearest places
- Glil Yam 1.4 km · Kfar Shemaryahu 2.1 km · Ramat HaSharon 3.5 km · Rishpon 3.5 km · Ra'anana 3.9 km